• Sawan Sansanwal of Class IX got selected to participate in the CBSE National Swimming Championship held at Urmi School, Vadodara between 16th -19th October 2014
    • Two students, Mihir Goyal and Siddhartha Palit, were awarded for their preliminary discovery of an asteroid in the All India Asteroid Search Campaign (AIASC) 2014 by SPACE. They discovered the Main Belt object, MAUR 409
    • Jahnavi Khurana of Class IX has been selected for the Republic Day Parade Camp (RD Camp)
    • Mr. A.P. Sharma, Principal of Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai, has been bestowed with the prestigious ‘Rotary Governor’s Special Appreciation Award’ by the Rotary Mid-Town for the school’s contribution towards social causes.rotary
    • Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai students, Vani Khattar and Kusha Sekhri, have secured admission in the prestigious Shri Ram College of Commerce, New Delhi.
    • Sagorika Das (School Topper), Rohan Singh, Vibhor Bijoy, Vinayak Nadir and Bharat Mathur have qualified in IIT.
    • Shikhar Gupta, All-India rank holder 335, has joined Maulana Azad Medical College.
    • Sawan Sansanwal from Class XI has been selected to represent Delhi State in the 41st Junior National Aquatic Championship 2014 to be held at Bhopal from 12th to 16th July 2014.
    • The School has been awarded ‘National Human Resource Optimization Award’ for ‘Primary and Secondary Education Child Care Development’ at the 33rd World Management Congress 2012. National and international dignitaries were present on this auspicious occasion at the India International Centre, New Delhi.
    • The school principal has been conferred the ‘2012 Global Human Rights Protection Award’ in the 13th World Human Rights Congress by the Indian Institute of Human Rights.
    • Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai has been conferred the ‘Best Education Initiative in Schools Award’ at the E-INDIA AWARDS 2012. The Awards ceremony, India's largest ICT event, was held on 15-16th November, 2012 in Hyderabad. The event was supported by AICTE, Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, NSDI, NIC, Union Ministry of Commerce, Union Ministry of Urban Development, Department of IT & Communication, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, among others.
    • Chinh Gold awarded by the international kids’ jury of the festival for the film titled ‘The Unsighted Faith’ by APJ School, Sheikh Sarai students and Chinh Special Jury award for the film titled ‘Peacism’.
    • Gold Certificate Award: The Gold Award is conferred to schools to appreciate the hard work of the school teachers and students in the Face to Faith programme by the Face to Faith Foundation.
    • Kanak Nathani of Class XI was selected as DIR 2012-2013 kanak-nathaniThe Chief Guest, Mrs. Kiran Bedi, congratulated the board members and boosted the moral of students and motivated them to serve their society and nation. The event was a great success and each child went back with an inspiring message ‘Service above Self’. She has also been awarded the ‘Governors Special Award’ for her outstanding service and support as DIR and has also received an appreciation letter from the office of the Vice President of India for the same.
    • Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai has been ranked as one of the 10 best schools of South Delhi by the Hindustan Times.
    • Sujat Roy has been selected by the Tony Blair Foundation to represent India in the global film competition section, ‘Faith Shorts’, at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts award this year (2013).
      sujat-roy
    • One of the School’s students, Kamal Sharma, has been selected for the National Defence Academy (NDA).
    • Shipra Agarwal, Megha Mansukhani, Mohini Garg and Deeksha Chaudhary have cleared the NEET Examination.
    • Tanmay Nema, Aastha Agarwal, Kartikey Chugh, Abhishek have secured position in IIT.
    • Aaastha Agarwal has also secured 833rd rank in AIEEE.
    • Charoo Agarwal has been selected by the FLORIDA University.
    • The School Cadet, Chavvi Kathuria of Class X A, has been selected as the Best NCC Cadet & was awarded a scholarship of Rs.2500/-.
    • National Talent Search Examination (NTSE): Rohan Singh Jain (4th Rank) and Nishant Ajnoti (2nd Rank) of Class X have been selected and has been recommended for the second stage of examination.
    • International School Award (ISA)The school organised various activities under ISA programme in collaboration with British Council. The school was working in partnership with two schools in USA. An earlier recipient of this award, the school has once again been conferred this award by the British Council for 2012-2015.
    • Mr. A.P.Sharma, Principal has been awarded the prestigious ‘National CBSE Teachers Award’ for the year 2011-2012 along with Cash of Rs. 25000/-, Shawl and a certificate by Central Board of Secondary Education on 4-9-2012 for his valuable contribution in field of Education.
    • The Principal, along with 5 teachers and 5 students received National Award for excellence in school education given by the Global Open University of Nagaland.
    • Ms. Savita Shukla has been awarded ‘Vidyalayeey Seva Samman’ by Delhi Sanskrit Academy for Excellent result of Class X in the year 2011 , Mr. Mahesh Kumar, Physical Education Teacher, got the Best Coach Award In the Junior Coaching Camp, conducted By Nba, United States of America, Ms. Renuka Sondhi received, ‘Hon’ble Mention Award’ by Haryana Institute of Fine Arts and her another painting and sculpture were selected by AIFAC Society of Fine Arts.
    • Arpit Singh’s score of a perfect 100 each in Maths and Chemistry, Sugandha Jindal’s score a perfect 100 in Maths can be written in golden letters in the history of the school.
    • Science Topper Joydeep Pal with 94.4% has been awarded a scholarship of Rs. 80000/- PA by the Ministry of Human Resource and Development for pursuing research programme.
    • 5 students have got into IIT’s and 11 students have got selected into AIEEE /DCE. Arpit Singh secured rank 71 in IIT and 33 in AIEEE which is an ALL TIME RECORD. 
    • Arpit Singh secured rank 71 in IIT and 33 in AIEEE which is an ALL TIME RECORD.
    • Sugandha Jindal secured All India rank 9 in BBS ,BFIA and rank 33 in BBE.
    • Geetika Kaur secured an All India rank of 5388 and Delhi rank 621 in AIEEE.
    • Anubhav Juneja got selected in NDA with an All India rank of 192.
    • Suvriti Dhawan of Class XII B was selected by the US Embassy to go to NASA. She was accompanied by 4 more Indian students and 5 Pakistani students for this training workshop which included working on mission, team building activities, learning about SPACE sciences and meeting six times shuttle astronaut Story Musgrave. They also received graduation certificates and badges from NASA. They also spent some time at Aero Space Science Centre, University of Alabama.
    • Our School is now a proud member of Face to Faith Foundation, being run by Tony Blair Foundation and we are conducting workshops and interactions with students of other countries through video conferencing. A team of 30 students will be visiting NASA for a 10 day Orientation Programme.
    • The school has been awarded the Best Interact Club Award (Delhi - NCR) for Social Service and Human Value inculcation and a Special Recognition for organsing DILA at Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai, by the Rotary Club.
    • Arpit Singh (XII) was among 15 students selected at All India Level to represent India in International Olympiad (Physics). He has also reached into the finals of Maths Olympiad conducted by CBSE.
    • Now we are into Student Exchange Programme with Canada through Rotary International and this year one girl Ms. Moud joined us in Exchange with Shrishti Dhar for one complete session.
    • K.V. P.Y (Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojna Award -Nikhil Agarwal of Class XII has been awarded the most coveted scholarship under the “Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana”, an initiative of Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, to promote and develop the best scientific talent in the country. He will receive scholarship of Rs. 4000/- pm up to graduation level and Rs. 5000/- pm  at the post graduation level, along with Rs. 16000/- per annum for pursuing project research. This year Arpit Singh and Akshit Budhhirajahave got the same prestigious scholarship.
    • Students have shown their scientific temperament by preparing a working model of Hydraulic Crane and lift which was adjudged the best model at Distt. and State Level. Now Pravar Gupta and Uttkarsh will be participating with this model at the National Level.
    • Prachi Agarwal of Class XII D  received a Prize and Certificate of Merit for being the finalist in a painting contest organized by High Commission of Canada. Her award winning entry will be printed in the form of a Calendar by the High Commission of Canada.
    • Ten students of our school band had got selected for the Independence Day celebration at Chhatarsal Stadium on 15-8-2012 as well as for the Republic Day celebration in 2013.
    • CHUNAUTI – 2012, Inter-School Competition held at Apeejay School, Saket (My words, My voice) Kriti Dwivedi – IX C got 1st position.
    • Cicero’s Carnival at IIPM - a Collage Making Competition. Kanak Nathani – XI, Parth Sharma- XI, Mohini Garg – XII , Shipra Agarwal – XII got 2nd Prize with cash Rs. 4000/- and Zoya Matein – XII got Consolation Prize of Kairali Spa Gift voucher in  Creative Writing.
    • Art Competition at Red Roses Public School. Bhoomika Bhati- VI C got 3rd prize.
    • Cloud Burst” Western Music competition at Birla Vidyaniketan Delhi. 16 students of rock band (Western music group) got 1st position.
    • Computer Symposium at Birla Vidyaniketan (IT Quiz). Abhay Sharma – XII and Pravar Gupta – XII got 2nd and 3rd position.
    • Governor’s Appreciation Award – The school received the “Make Dream Real” award from the Governor of Rotary Club in recognition of its significant contribution and support to the cause of Rotary.
    • Global Open University NagalandGovernor Appreciation AwardThe school has been felicitated by the Global Open University, Nagaland with the “National Award for Excellence in Education” for the excellent management practices adopted for introducing value based education among students. The award was conferred on  3rd February at India International Centre, New Delhi.
 
    • Inter-School, Debate Competition at Birla Vidyaniketan.  Kanak Nathani – XI, Saloni Jain – XII, and Kamal Sharma – XII secured 3rd position.
    • 111Soumil Narula of Class KG represented Saket Sports Club in the 5th Roller Sports Race held at Chila Sports Complex organized by DELHI SKATING ACADEMY and was awarded the 2nd Prize (Silver Medal) in 300mts & the 3rd prize (Bronze Medal) in 500 mts.
      He represented Saket Sports Club in the Chowdhary Chand Ram Memorial Roller Skating Championship organized by SKATES WORLD SOCIETY held at Dwarka Sports Complex and was awarded 2nd Prize ( Silver Medal) in 300mts.
      He represented Saket Sports Club in the 2nd Roller Sports Race organized by KUNJ SKATING ACADEMY at Vasant Kunj Sports Complex and won 1st Prize (Gold Medal) in 300mts. 1st prize (Gold medal) in 500mts , 1st prize (Gold medal) in 1000mts.
      He also represented Saket Sports Club in the Roller Sports Olympic 2011 organized by SKATES WORLD SOCIETY at Jasola Sports Complex on 18th September 2011 and won 1st Prize (Gold Medal) in 300mts.
      Soumil represented Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai in South Delhi Open Skating Championship held at R.K.Puram in the month of October 2011 and won 1st Prize (Gold Medal) in Adjustable speed as well second prize (Silver Medal) in Quads Speed Skating.
 
    • 112Akshat Gupta of Class I participated in the South Delhi Open Skating Championship 2011 under the supervision of Delhi Skate Association (DSA) at R.K.Puram in the month of October 2011 and won Two Gold Medals in Rink Race -1 and Rink Race 2 respectively. 

      Akshat also participated in the 2nd Kunj Roller Sports Championship which was held in the month of August 2011 at DDA Sports Complex, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi and won a Silver Medal for 300 mts. and Two Bronze Medals for 500 mts. and 1000 mts.
 
    • 113Arya Vashisht of Class II participated in the South Delhi Open Skating Championship Association (DSA) at R.K.Puram in the month of October 2011 and won a Bronze Medal in Rink Race 1 and Rink Race 2 respectively.
 
    • 114Akshat Gupta of Class II participated in the Chowdhary Chand Ram Memorial Roller Skating Championship at Dwarika International School and won Two Silver Medals in 300 mts. race and 500 mts. race respectively.
 
    • 115Prabhneet Kaur Oberoi of Class II represented the school in Roller Sports Olympics 2011 organised by Skates World Society held at the DDA Complex, Jasola in the month of September 2011 and won a Silver Medal.
 
    • 116Harshil Gupta of Class I participated in the Skating Competition held at DDA Sports Complex, Vasant Kunj and won a Gold Medal in 300 mts., Silver Medals in 500 mts. and 1000 mts.
 
    • 117Twinkle Meena of Class V participated in an Inter-School Patriotic Song Competition in Solo Category held at Mother’s International School, New Delhi, in the month of August 2011 and got second Prize.
 
    • 118Atishya Kapoor of Class III has participated in New Delhi YMCA Invitational Sub Junior and Junior Aquatic Championship and secured the second Position.
 
    • 119Radhika Goel Of Class III participated in an Inter School Fancy Dress Competition held at New Era Public School, Mayapuri In the month of August 2011. The Theme Was “Any Tool/Gadget”. Radhika was dressed up as a Led Lamp for which she secured the second position.
 
    • 120Sania Rehmani of Class III participated in Skating Hockey Championship at Vasant Kunj and won a Silver Medal and a trophy for the second prize held in the month of August, 2011.
 
    • 121The Primary Choir group had participated in the Western Group Singing Competition held at The Army Public School, Dhaula Kuan and was awarded the 1st Prize. The names of the participants are Ojasvi Choudhary, Shashwat Panda, Anuj Dhar , Ayushi Dua , Yash Pal Singh, Mansi Jain, Shivam Dwivedi, Sohani Maiti, Simar Manchanda, Prashant Sharma, S. Hemant, Kshitij Grover
 
    • 122123Inter School Debate Competition was held at Apeejay School, PitamPura during the Literary Week Celebration. The theme was “Sustainable Social or Economic Development Cannot be achieved without Mass Education”. Charumati Haran and Sugandha Jindal of Class XII secured the First Position along with the Rolling Trophy among the 25 participating schools. 
 
  • Charumati Haran and Sugandha Jindal participated in the Zonal level debate competition conducted by the Directorate of Education of Delhi. They got the 1st Position and subsequently participated at the District level. They got the first position and will now compete at the State Level.
  • Sawan Sansanwal of Class IX got selected to participate in the CBSE National Swimming Championship held at Urmi School, Vadodara between 16th -19th October 2014
  • Two students, Mihir Goyal and Siddhartha Palit, were awarded for their preliminary discovery of an asteroid in the All India Asteroid Search Campaign (AIASC) 2014 by SPACE. They discovered the Main Belt object, MAUR 409
  • Jahnavi Khurana of Class IX has been selected for the Republic Day Parade Camp (RD Camp)