S. No.

Name of the Competition

Organiser

Name of Student

Class

Position

1.

Zonal Chess
U-14

Directorate of Education

Sukrit Sharma

V B

1st

2.

Zonal Chess
U-14

Directorate of Education

Udisha

VI B

1st

3.

Zonal Chess
U-17

Directorate of Education

Pravneet Kaur

X A

3rd

4.

Zonal Chess
U-19

Directorate of Education

Harshit Sharma

XII A

2nd

5.

Zonal Chess

Directorate of Education

Anjan Gupta

IX B

3rd

6.

Zonal Basketball
Boys U-14

Directorate of Education

Team

VI-VIII

Runners Up

7.

Zonal Cricket
Boys U-14

Directorate of Education

Team

VI-VIII

Runners Up


ATHELETICS

S. No.

Name of the Competition

Organiser

Name of Student

Class

Position

1.

400 M Race

Directorate of Education

Anushka Goel

XI

Bronze Medal

2

200 M Race

Directorate of Education

Sr. Girls
Anushka Goel

XI

Silver Medal

3

200 M Race

Directorate of Education

Jr. Girls
Shivam Nand

X

Bronze Medal

S. No.

Date

Organiser

Competition

Name of Participants

Class

Result

1.

26.4.13

Red Roses Public School

Poster Making

Namami Patariya
Harshita Goyal

IX

IX

Consolation Prize

2.

30.7.13

Kalka Public School

Yogic Platter

Sugandha Chowdhary
Srishti Singh
Ishita Shakia
Ashina Satija

IX

IX
IX
IX

3rd Prize

3.

30.7.13

Kalka Public School

Flash Presentation

Utsav Maharana
Tanuj Dabas

IX
IX

3rd  Prize

4.

7.8.13

Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute

PowerPoint Presentation

Hrithik Rohilla
Atishay Jain

X
X

1st  prize

5.

13.8.13

Mount Carmel 

English Declamation

Ayushi Arora
Aishwariya Nambiar

XII
XI

2nd  prize
3rd  prize

6.

22.8.13

Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti

Vandemataram Rolling Singing Competition

Group

IX-XI

1st prize

7.

23.8.13

DPS Faridabad

Maidane Jung

Ayushi Arora
Akanksha Sharma

XII
XII

3rd Prize

8.

27.8.13

Poorn Prajna Public School

Art Competition

Aditya Hota
Ayush Arya
Hrishita Goyal
Bhavika Sharma

VI
VI
IX
IX

2nd  prize

2nd  prize and a cash prize of  Rs 1500 each

9.

30.8.13

DPS, R.K. Puram

Caricature

Utkarsh Maharana
Himanshu Danda

XII

XI

3rd  prize

10.

3.9.13

Green Fields School, Safdarjung School

Weave-a-Web

Utasv Maharana
Tanuj Dabas

IX A
IX A

3rd   Prize

11.

4.9.13

Green Fields School, Safdarjung School

Dance

Group 

VIII

1st   Prize

12.

4.9.13

Green Fields School, Safdarjung School

Khana Khazana

Sangamitra Anand

Swecha Ganapati

XI

 

XII

 

2nd   Prize

13.

4.9.13

Green Fields School, Safdarjung School

Shloka Chanting

Kunal Goel

X

2nd Prize

14.

3.10.13

New Green Fields School,
Saket

Jo Dikhta Hai Vo Bikta Hai

Kshitij Handa
Shirin Misri
Aashi Gupta

XII
XII
XI

 

2nd  Prize

15.

3.10.13

New Green Fields School,
Saket

Commerce Quest

Bhavuk Jain
Vaibhav Arora

XII
XII

 

1st  Prize

16.

3.10.13

New Green Fields School,
Saket

Poster Making

Namami Patariya
Hrishita Goyal

IX
IX

1st  Prize

17.

 4.10.13

New Green Fields School,
Saket

Creative Writing

Sonali Vohra
Nehal Ahmed
Vidhi Tikku

XII
XII
XII

 

1st  Prize

18.

5.10.13

New Green Fields School,
Saket

Spin a Yarn

Sayan Dutta

XI

2nd Prize

19.

7.10.13

Air Force Bal Bharti

Computer Competition
(Quizador)

Anirudh S.Roy
Prabhav Tuli

XI
XII

3rd  Prize

20.

9.10.13

Tagore International School,Vasant Vihar

Origami Competition

Pranay Surha
Satyam Kumar
Riddhima

VI
VII
VII

 

3rd  Prize

 

21.

24.10.13

Birla Vidya Niketan

Art

Mehar Ahuja
Khushi Bashist

VIII
VIII

1st Prize

22.

24.10.13

Birla Vidya Niketan

Creation out of waste  

Urja Toteja
Anajali Rawat

VIII
VIII

3rd Prize

23.

30.10.13

Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai

A/V Editing

Aman Sethi
Gaurav Thapar

XII
XI

3rd  prize

24.

19.11.13

Apeejay  Noida

 

Group Discussion

Sr. Programing

 

 

Anirudha S. Roy
Sudhanshu Sorout

Nishith Sharma
Harshit Sharma

 

 

XI
XII

XII
XI

 

 

 

2nd  Prize

 

2nd  Prize

 

 

25.

 

25.11.13

Apeejay Pitampura

Literary Characters Come Alive

Rashad Bashir
Chetan Soni

VI
VII

3rd  Prize

 

26..

5.12.13

HT Pace

Kaliedoscope -
2013 Art Competition

Namami Patariya

IX

1st   Prize

 

27.

5.12.13

Tagore International School

Paper Presentation

Cricature
Slogan Writing

Hrithik Rohila
Atishaya Jain

Aditya Bashisth

X
X

X

3rd   Prize

 

3rd  Prize

28.

11.12.13

Amity Institute of Education,
Saket

Seminar on ‘The teachers in the current and future scenario :
through the lens of adolescents’

Anirudha Singh Roy

XI

3rd  Prize

 

 

 

29.

24.12.13

Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai

Poster Making

Namami Patariya

IX

3rd  Prize

30.

24.12.13

Apeejay School, Sheikh Sarai

Salad and
Food Craft

Srishti Singh
Ashina Satija

IX
IX

3rd  Prize