The Apeejay Parliament will meet regularly to analyse, organise and execute all school activities - both day-to-day and inter-house events. The maintenance of daily discipline is, to a large extent, in their hands. In this, they will be helped by every member of the staff.

Besides, as representatives and the voice of the student body, they are allowed to express themselves on any issue that is a cause of concern to the healthy atmosphere of the school.

Eligibility for Apeejay Parliament

Method of Election:

Election for Apeejay Parliament will be held every year.

The Senior Apeejay Parlimentarians(SAP) will be elected from the current Class XI and their assistants will be from the current Class IX.

Middle Apeejay Parliamentarians (MAP) will be from current class VIII and their assistants from class VII.

Junior Apeejay Parliamentarians (JAP) will be from current class IV and their assistants would be from class III.

Interested students will appear for a written test and the successful students would be eligible for nomination. These nominated students will share their manifesto with the staff and students in a special assembly followed by election.

From the elected list of students, the Principal will assign the following positions :

  • Head Girl/ Head boy
  • Sports Captain ; assistant
  • House Captains and their respective assistants.

Apart from these portfolios, there would be Captain Incharge of Music, Theatre, IT, Social Work, Photography, Mass Media, Journalism, Values and Ethics and Public Speaking.

Together the SAP, MAP and JAP will be called Apeejay Parliamentarians (AP)

Overall incharge of the Apeejay Parliament would be the Vice Principal

SAP
Parliament chair- Senior Sports Teacher
House Mistresses - Teacher nominated by the Principal
SAP- 18 members

MAP
Parliament chair - Sports Teacher Of The Middle School
House Mistresses-Teacher nominated by the Principal
MAP-18 members

JAP
Parliament chair- Sports teacher of the Junior school
House mistresses-Teacher nominated by the Principal
JAP-18 members

SENIOR SAPs 2019-2020
S.No NAME CLASS
1 KHUSHI VERMA XI - A

CAPTAIN - MUSIC

2 AKANKSHA GOEL XI - A

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE

3

SARTHAK GARG XI - A

CAPTAIN - IT

4

ANANYA SINGH XI - B

CAPTAIN - PHOTOGRAPHY & MASS MEDIA

5

JASNOOR KAUR SALUJA XI- C

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DEVOTION

6 ISHIKA DANG XI- C

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DEDICATION

7 PRISHA GABA XI - D

CAPTAIN - PUBLIC SPEAKING

8 SHIVANSHI RANJAN XI - D

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DETERMINATION

9 RAGHAV MITTAL XI - C

CAPTAIN - SPORTS

ASSTT. SAPs 2019-2020
S.No NAME CLASS
1 NITYA KAPOOR IX - A

CAPTAIN - JOURNALISM

2

DHRUV BHASIN IX - B

CAPTAIN - THEATRE

3

ISHITA JAITLEY IX - B

VICE-CAPTAIN - SPORTS

4

NITYAA GOEL IX - B

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DEVOTION

5

HARDIK VOHRA  IX - C

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DETERMINATION

6

TRISHA SHARMA IX - C

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE

7

ANUSHA ARORA  IX - D

CAPTAIN - ENVIRONMENT

8

CHRISTIE GROVER IX - D

CAPTAIN - VALUE ETHICS

9

NIREMOL SINGH IX - D

HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DEDICATION

MAPs 2019-2020
S.No NAME CLASS PORTFOLIO
1 JHANVI BANSAL VIII - A

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE

2 JASMINE KAUR VIII - A

HOUSE CAPTAIN - DEVOTION

3

MANSI VIII - B CAPTAIN - ENVIRONMENT
4 KASHVI GOYAL VIII - C CAPTAIN - THEATRE
5

NANDAN BALI VIII - C CAPTAIN - IT
6 PRABHAV GUPTA VIII - C CAPTAIN - SPORTS
7 IRA VIII - D HOUSE CAPTAIN - DETERMINATION
8 MANASVI RANA VIII - D CAPTAIN - MUSIC
9 SRIJAN MAHAJAN VIII - D HOUSE CAPTAIN – DEDICATION
ASSTT. MAPs 2019-2020
S.No NAME CLASS PORTFOLIO
1 ARJUN GUPTA VII - A HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DETERMINATION
2

RHYTHM THAPA VII - A

CAPTAIN - THEATRE

3

MANYA TULI VII - B HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE
4

SAUMYA SINGHAL VII - B CAPTAIN - PUBLIC SPEAKING
5

BRINDA AGGARWAL  VII - B HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DEVOTION
6

ISHANI MONGA VII - C HOUSE VICE-CAPTAIN - DEDICATION
7

KRITI YADAV VII - D CAPTAIN - PHOTOGRAPHY MASS MEDIA
8

MANASHVI VII - D CAPTAIN - VALUE ETHICS
9

RISHIT VII - D CAPTAIN - JOURNALISM
JAPS 2019-20
S.No NAME CLASS PORTFOLIO
1 KRISHNA KARARIA VD HOUSE CAPTAIN - DEDICATION
2 RUDRAKSHI MALHOTRA IV D HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN -DEDICATION
3

PARNIKA SINGH VA HOUSE CAPTAIN - DEVOTION
4 GARV GULIA IV C HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN - DEVOTION
5

MADHAV NARANG VD HOUSE CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE
6 PRISHA KAWARANI IV B HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN - DISCIPLINE
7 TVISHA GARG VC HOUSE CAPTAIN - DETERMINATION
8 AVIRAN BUDHIRAJA IV D HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN -DETERMINATION
9 PRISHA MIGLANI VC CAPTAIN - JOUNALISM
10 RIDDHI BEHL VC CAPTAIN - THEATRE
11 BHAYAMAN SHARMA VD CAPTAIN - SPORTS
12 ARAADHIP SINGH VA CAPTAIN - ENVIRONMENT
13 SHIRSH GOEL VA CAPTAIN - VALUES & ETHICS
14 AHANA GUPTA VC CAPTAIN - PUBLIC SPEAKING
15 NEIL VOHRA VD CAPTAIN - IT
16 DIVJYOT SINGH VA CAPTAIN - ART
17 TASHA PARIKH VB VICE - CAPTAIN - SPORTS
18 RITWICK SHARMA VB CAPTAIN - MUSIC