Inter School / Zonal

DATE

EVENT/VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Model Making Competition (Mathematics) held at Mount Carmel School

3rd Position

Tushar Ranjan - VIII
Shaswat Panda - VIII
Mohd. Wasiq - VIII

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Wreath Making Competition  held at Mount Carmel School

3rd Position

Bhavya Sootha - VIII

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Miniature Painting  held at Mount Carmel School

Consolation Prize

Bhumika Bhatti - VIII

10th, 11th &
12th Oct. 2014

International Hindu Model United Nation, 2014 was held at Hindu College, North Campus, Delhi University

Participation Certificate

Shubhankar Sharma
Sreayshi Mitra
Anjandeep Kaur
Chitliv Kaur
Utkarsh Chaturvedi
Chitrakshi Kashyap

15th Oct. 2014

Literary Week 2014 an Inter-school competition was held at Apeejay School, Pitampura

2nd Position

Vidushi Gupta - VII
Amit Mohapatra - VII

31st Oct. 2014

Cohesion 2014 – Interact Inter-school event was held at Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park Collage Making competition

Painting Competition

3rd Position

 

 

2nd Position

Angad Singh Rana - X
Poorva Choudhary - X

 

Nikita Arya - X

Nov. 2014

CODE 2014, Inter-School Competition was held at Apeejay School, Noida

3rd Prize
(Audio Editing)

Viren Talwar - XII
Rohan Chopra - XII

12th Nov. 2014

Art Fiesta 2014 – On-the-Spot Painting Competition was held at Apeejay School, Noida

1. Best out of waste, TOD, FOD , JOD

2. Creative Pot

3. Pot Making Clay

 

 

1st Prize

 

3rd Prize

3rd Prize

 

 

Bhavya Sootha - VIII B
Arshia Kohli - VIII B

Vidushi Gupta - VII C

Chirag Agarwal - VIII C

DATE

EVENT/VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

8th & 9th Aug. 2014

YMCA Swimming Championship was held at YMCA Sports Club

Gold Medal
(100 mts. Free Style)
Silver  Medal
(100 mts Back Stroke)
Silver Medal
(Ind. Medley)

Silver Medal
(100 mts Free Style)

Sawan Sansan Wal - IX

 

 

 

Hansika Nagpal

21st & 22nd Aug. 2014

Inter-school Swimming Championship was held at Birla Vidya Niketan

Gold Medal
50 mt. Back Stroke
Gold Medal
50 mt. Free Style
Gold Medal
100 mt. Free Style

Hansika Nagpal - VI C

 

 

 

2nd – 4th Sep. 2014

CBSE North Zone 1 Swimming Championship 2014- 2015 was held at Remal Public School, Rohini

Silver Medal
100 mt. Back Stroke
Silver Medal
200 mt. Back Stroke
Silver  Medal
50 mt. Back Stroke
Bronze Medal
100 mt. Free Style

Sawan Sansanwal - IX

3rd Oct. 2014

Delhi State Swimming Championship was held at Govt. School, Mayapuri

3 Silver Medal
50, 100, 200 mt. Back Stroke

2 Bronze Medal
800, 1500 mt. Free Style

3 Gold Medal
4x100, 4x200 & 4x400 (Relay)

Sawan Sansanwal - IX

16th – 18th Oct. 2014

CBSE National Swimming Championship was held at Vadodara

3 Bronze Medal
50, 100, 200 mt. Back stroke

Sawan Sansanwal - IX

DATE

EVENT / VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

28th July 2014

Hindi Extempore was held at GSKV, Pushp Vihar

2nd Position
(Sr. Girls)

Vidushi Agarwal - X

28th July 2014

English Poetry Recitation  was held at GGSSS-I, Sec-V, Ambedkar Nagar

2nd Position
(Jr. Boys)

Tushar Ranjan - VIII

28th July 2014

English Extempore was held at Laxman Public School

2nd Position
(Jr. Boys)

Kushal Sharma - VII

28th July 2014

Instrumental Music was held at Amity International

2nd Position
(Sr. Boys)

Akul Sharma - X

2nd August 2014

Band Competition was held at Laxman Public School

2nd Position
(Sr. Boys)

School Band (VI-XII)
28 students

7th August 2014

Solo Classical Dance Competition was held at GGSSS, M. G. Road

3rd Position
(Sr. Girls)

Chitrakshi - XI

21st August 2014

Mono Acting Competition was held at RRMR, GGSS, Hauz Rani

2nd Position
(Sr. Boys)

Udit Naagar - X

DATE

EVENT/VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

11th Sep. 2014

District level Band Competition was held at Laxman Public School

1st Position

School Band

11th Sep. 2014

District level English Poetry Recitation Competition was held at NSKV Begumpur

1st Position
2nd Position

Tushar Ranjan - VIII
Shubhavi Bajpai - VIII

11th Sep. 2014

District level Hindi Extempore Competition was held at PDSKV Fatehpur Beri

2nd Position

Vidushi Agarwal - X

11th Sep. 2014

District level English Extempore Competition was held at SV Dr. Ambedkar Nagar

1st Position

Kushal Sharma - VII

12th Sep. 2014

District level Instrumental Music Competition was held at NSKV Begumpur

2nd Position

Akul Sharma - X

12th Sep. 2014

District level Solo Vocal Music Competition was held at GGSS, Chhatarpur

2nd Position

Tanya Chandwani - XII

30th Sep. 2014

Collage-Making Competition was held at Govt. Girls Sr. School, Pushp Vihar

3rd Position

Poorva Chaudhary - X
Andad S. Rana - X
R. Kavya - X

  • Anushree Joshi of Class KG won two Silver medals in the Inter-School Roller Skating Championship held at the Summer Fields School, Kailash Colony on 14th & 15th November 2014. The overall Trophy was bagged by Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park

New Delhi, November 24, 2014: The Primary School children participated in the Zonal Athletic Meet held at the Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi and brought laurels to the school by winning a number of medals:

GOLD – 13 SILVER – 10 BRONZE – 09

New Delhi, November 15, 2014: An Inter-School Roller Skating Championship was held at the Summer Fields School on November 14th and 15th 2014. The following students won medals:

  • Mannat Abbot of Class III won Gold medal in adjustable skating & two Bronze medals in Quad Skating
  • Ayush Aryan of Class III D won Gold medal in Adjustable Skating
  • Sanya Singh of Class III A won Gold and a Silver medal in Quad Skating
  • Akshat Bist of Class III A won Gold and a Silver medal in Quad Skating
  • Ayushman Nanda of Class III C won Bronze medal in Quad Skating
  • Prabhneet Kaur Oberoi of Class V D won Gold medal in Quad Skating
  • Akshat Gupta of Class IV B won Silver medal in Quad Skating
  • Anushree Gupta of Class Nursery C won two Silver medals in Quad Skating
  • Soumil Narula of Class III C won Silver medal in Adjustable Skating
  • Dilisha of Class VI C won Silver medal in Artistic Skating
  • Ayushi Nanda of Class VI B won Gold medal in Quad Skating

New Delhi, November 15, 2014: The following students participated in the 10th Inter-School Art Competition held at Red Roses Public School, Saket.

Drawing and Colouring (Classes I and II)
Raunak Singh of Class II A won the first prize
Ishansh Shastri of Class II D won the third prize

Drawing and Colouring (Classes III – V)
R. Akanksha of Class IV A won the third prize

New Delhi, November 6, 2014: The Grecco Roller Skating Championship was held at the Remal Public School. Prabhneet Kaur of Class V D won two Gold medals and a cash prize of Rs. 1000.

New Delhi, October 19, 2014: The 16th Talent Sports Inter-School Roller Skating Championship was held at the Bluebells International School and the following students won medals:

  • Akshat Bist of Class III A won a Gold Medal in 500 m Quad Speed
  • Sanya Singh of Class III A won a Gold Medal in 500 m Quads
  • Mannat Abbot of Class III A won a Silver Medal
  • Soumil Narula of Class III C won a Gold Medal in Inline skates
  • Ayushman Nanda of Class III C won a Silver Medal in Inline skates
  • Akshat Gupta of Class IV B won a Gold Medal
  • Prabhneet Kaur Oberoi of Class VD won a Gold medal
  • Ayush Aryan of Class III D won Gold medal in 500m Quads

New Delhi, August 6, 2014: An inter-school Singing Competition was held at the Mount Carmel School wherein the following students won the first prizes:

1) Tanvi Kaundal – II A2) Shaurya Suriyal – II A
3)  Mehul Jain – II A4) Nikhil Saha – II B
5)  Aarav Verma – II B6) Nishita Agarwal – II C
7)  Adya Singh – II D8) Ritik Kumar – II D

New Delhi, August 4, 2014: Anushka Verma of Class V C won the first prize in the Folder Making Competition held at the Mount Carmel Junior School, Anand Niketan.