Inter School / Zonal

  • Rudransh Garg bagged the first prize (cash prize) of Rs 15000/- at the Inter School Computer Competition, held at Sr. Dav Public School, Dayanand Vihar.
  • Akhil Shukhla, Aftab, Md. Maaz and Harshit Sejwal of Class VII secured the first prize (cash prize) of Rs 15000/- at the Robo Championship – Synergy, held at SGT University, Gurugram.
  • Daivik Garg of Class I was the proud recipient of the Champion Trophy and Rs 5100 cash prize in the National Level Abacus Maths Olympiad.
  • Aviral, Ashmit Mohapatra, Saswati Chinmayee and Avijit Sahoo received a cash prize of Rs 2000/- at the State Level Painting Competition on Conservation of Energy, organised by the Delhi Government.
  • Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park students brought laurels in the SOF International Olympiad held last year. 15 students received the Gold medal, 11 students received Silver medal and 12 students were awarded the Bronze medal.
  • Saswati Chinmayee received the first prize in the Kalamkari Folk Art Competition at Chunnauti, held at Apeejay School, Saket.
  • Priyanshu Das was adjudged the ‘Best Guitarist’ at the Inter-School Performing Art Festival, held at DPS R.K. Puram.
  • Pranav Gaikwad bagged the first prize at the Hindi Poetry Recitation Competition, held at Don Bosco School.
  • Soumya Bansal of Class IX got the first prize in the Solo Classical category at ‘Meraki - The Annual Carnival’, held at Apeejay School, Faridabad.
  • At Syntax, an inter-school competition held at DPS International, Shaounack Singh of Class XI secured the first position in onsite photography. Arthav and Saksham Dhawan secured the first position in Gaming.
  • Another star, Parth Uppal, received a silver medal in the preliminary round of the Asia Pacific Mathematical Olympiad, held at Apeejay School, Pitampura.
  • At Falcon Model United Nations held at Apeejay School, Noida, Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park, won the ‘Best School Delegation Trophy’.
  • Anshuman Thakur of Class VIII is the proud recipient of ‘Champions of Champions Trophy’ for his commendable performance in Abacus Senior (Level 2). He bagged the second position in the Abacus Maths Olympiad and senior level Vedic Maths National Level Competition organised by the Arithmetic Aptitude Academy.
  • Chitra Gangwani of Class XI secured the second position in the National Psychology Online Quiz, conducted by UniQuiz.
  • 13 NCC cadet boys attended combined annual training camp at NCC Headquarters Safdarjung Enclave for 10 days in the month of May 2019. They were given training for self-defense, shooting, road safety, drill and so many other leadership training activities. Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park, secured the ‘Best School’ trophy.
  • In a remarkable achievement, Sgt. Shairaz Singh received a Gold medal for his leadership skills at the Combined Annual Training Camp wherein he was adjudged the ‘Best Firer’ and got the first position in Shooting.
  • Students participate in MUN (Model United Nations Conference) which is a great opportunity for them to enhance their leadership skills, public speaking, teamwork and writing skills. Our versatile students participated in various MUNs and received acknowledgments & appreciation in various categories.
  • Kavya Vijaykumar of Class II B won the first prize in a Painting Competition, held at IGNOU.
  • Sachith Baskar of Class V D won the first position in the Sudoko Competition, held at APJ School, Saket.
  • Navyansh Tanwar of Class V A secured the first position in the Solo Singing Competition at Mother’s International School.
  • Aadit Sethi of Class II C bagged the 2nd position in the Futuristic Fashion Event and Yogita, Rishika & Ridhima of Class V and Dharneet, Nirmay Garg, Ishani Das, Sanvi Narula, Aalya Choudhary, Sanskriti Saini & Anshika Angrish of Class VI in the Group Dance Competition, held at Apeejay School, Faridabad.

Our students have won various prizes at the Zonal and District Level in Essay Writing, English and Hindi Poetry Recitation, Vocal Music, Band Display, Painting Competitions and Sports. Our School has also secured second position in Zone 23 for receiving 28 medals and trophies in various events.

Our students have excelled in the District Level Cultural Competitions and have qualified for the State Level Competitions. Our Zonal Level winners have also bagged the first position.

District Level Cultural Competitions

Name of the Student Position Name of the Competition
Shiwam Dwivedi First English Extempore
English Declamation
Prisha Dhatwalia First English Poetry Recitation
Savardana Sahoo First Hindi Poetry Recitation
Rik Roy Chowdhary First Instrumental Music
Saswati Chinmayee First Poster Making
Shrey Suriyal Second Instrumental Music

Zonal Level Winners who have bagged the First Position

S. No. Name of the Student Position Name of the Competition
1 Shivam Dwivedi First English Declamation
2 Zaynah MH. First English Slogan Writing
3 Saswati Chinmayee First Poster Making
4 Divyam Bansal First Hindi Poetry Recitation
5 Rik Roy Chowdhury First Instrumental Music
6 Shivam Dwivedi First Hindi Declamation

SPORTS ZONAL RESULT

  • School has won a Volleyball Championship
  • Our team has been Volleyball champions for 7 consecutive years in the Girls Senior category.
  • Girls Sub Junior Volleyball – Second Position
  • Girls’ Junior Volleyball – Third Position

INTER-SCHOOL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

DATE EVENT RESULT WINNER/ PARTICIPANTS
April 26 & 27, 2019 Second District Interact Badminton Tournament was organised at AIIMS - Gymkhana Club by Rotary Club. 1st Prize
(Jr. Category)
Aryaman Jain
May 6, 2019 Aquatic Meet 2019 – An Inter-School Competition was held at Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park. 2 Gold
2 Gold
1 Gold
1 Gold
1 Silver
1 Silver
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
1 Bronze
Ruhi Satsangi –VIII C
Mannat Abbot – VIII C
Prabnoor Kaur Sood – VIII C
Sanay Singh- VIII A
Mannat Abbot – VIII C
Sanya Singh – VIII A
Anishka Angrish – VI D
Aalya Chouhary – VI A
Saksham Angrish- V C
Riddhima Jha – V B
Anushree Joshi – V B
Vivaam Singh – V A
Parth Nayyar – V C
Krishnav Chugh – V B
Kartik Bhardwaj – VI D
Rishika Jha – V D
Avyaan Shrivastav – IV B
April 2019 All India Open Tennis Tournament 2019 was organised by Tennis O Holic International - Affiliated with ITF (London), ISPTR (USA), RPT (Europe), AITA (India). Runners Up - Under 12 Rohan Bhatia
April 24, 2019 Peninsula Tennis Championship organised by Peninsula Tennis Academy, held at IIT Delhi. Runners Up – Under 12 Charanjot Singh Kochar

August 25, 2019

Inter-Pool Swimming Gala 2.0 Competition, held at Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park, organised by FITSO.

2 Gold
1 Silver

Vardhanaya Verma – XII

1 Gold 1 Silver

Akshit Sherawat – IX D

1 Silver

Mannat Abott

1 Bronze

Aankur Kumar – VIII C

1Bronze

Friya Duggal

1 Bronze

Anishka Angreesh – VI D

August 24, 2019

Inter-School Swimming Competition at Birla Vidya Niketan.

Silver Medal

Vivaan Singh – V D

August 25, 2019

Second Hooda Memorial Delhi State Championship, held at Talkatora Stadium.

Bronze Medal

 

September 13, 2019

Komal Khatri Birthday Meet 2019 was organised by Komal Sports Foundation.

2nd Prize
(U 12-14)

Ayushman Nanda – VI

September 15, 2019

4th Independence Day Skating Championship was organised by Gurugram Skaters.

3rd Prize
(U-14)

Ayushman Nanda – VI

September 28 & 29, 2019.

Men’s Singles category at Born to Play Lawn Tennis Championship held at Thyagaraj Stadium, New Delhi.

2nd Prize

Abhik Arora – XI C

October 1, 2019

Hindi Poetry Recitation Competition held at Don Bosco School.

1st Prize

Pranav Gaikwad – IX B

October 11, 2019

CBSE conducted Inter-School Sports and Games Competitions.

Bronze Medal (300 metres In Line Race)

Ayushman Nanda- VIII B

October 13, 2019

9th Albatross Inter-School Junior Golf Championship was held at Classic Golf Country Club, Gurugram

2nd Prize

Pritish Singh Karayat – VI

October 14, 2019

National Ranking AITA Championship was organised by Yellow Balls Tennis Academy under the aegis of Haryana Tennis Association.

Runners up

Abhik Arora – XI

October 20, 2019

Born to Play Lawn Tennis Championship was held at RK Khanna Tennis Stadium.

3rd Prize
Men’s Double

Abhik Arora – XI

Special Mention

An intensive yet lively and enjoyable Summer Scholar Camp was held at Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park between 19th May and 8th June 2017. An engaging course for students of classes I-XII, based on experiential learning, design thinking, problem solving and outdoor activities, was planned for the students to develop their intellectual, physical and social skills.

INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITIONS

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/ PARTICIPANTS

May 3, 2017

On-the-Spot Art Competition was held at the Hungarian Information and Cultural Centre.

II

III

Director Special

Vidushi Gupta - X
Sainy Mishra - VIII
Preksha Akar - VI

Avijit Sahoo - VI
Ridah Rehman - VII
Anubha Gupta - IX

May 5, 2017

12th State Level UCMAS Abacus and Mental Arithmetic Competition were held at St. Joseph School.

5th Runners Up

S. Krishna - VI

May 7, 2007

Bhartiya Vidya Bhawan Munshi Memorial Competition was held at Bhartiya Vidya Bhawan
(On-the-Spot Art)

III

 

Consolation Prize

Mehul Jain - V

 

Sainy Mishra - VIII

May 10, 2017

 Parivartan Jan Kalyan Smiti organised On-the-Spot Painting Competition

Consolation Prize

Shashwati Chinmaya

II
(Social Enactment on Road Safety)

Krishna Kakkar - V
Pranay Chopra - V

INTER-SCHOOL SPORTS COMPETITIONS

 

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/ PARTICIPANTS

May 1, 2017

Gurgaon Skating Carnival was organised by Gurgan Skaters Club

2 Gold Medals
(500 Mt. and 1000 Mt. Race)

Ayushman Nanda - VI B

May 7, 2017

17th Talent Sports Inter-School Roller Skating Championship 2017-2018 was held at the Siri Fort Sports Academy.

Silver Medal Rs. 1500/- Cash
(Rink Race Quads)

Ayushman Nanda - VI B

INTER-HOUSE COMPETITIONS

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/ PARTICIPANTS

May 11, 2017

Hindi Recitation Competition – VI-VIII

I
II

Akbar House
Vivekanand House

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/PARTICIPANTS

18-10-2016

Band Competition

2nd Position

School Band

18-10-2016

Hindi Essay Writing Competition

Result Awaited

Hiten Goel– VII

21-10-2016

Hindi Extempore

Result Awaited

Shivam Dwivedi– IX

21-10-2016

English Extempore

Result Awaited

Urshita Ray – VIII

18-10-2016

Dynamix, an Inter-School Computer Competition, was held at Ramjas School, R.K. Puram

3rd Position (Photography)

Achit Gupta

2nd Position (Inspect Element Attractive Hunt)

Shashwat Chriappa
Kabir Jaiswal

3rd Position (Programming)

Shashwat Chriappa
Mihir Goyal

15-10-2016 & 16-10-2016

Model United Nation was held at Ahlcon International School, Mayur Vihar

Best District Award

Bhoomi Sharma - XI

Eashan Gupta, Kriti Raheja and Pranshu Gupta of Class XI B cleared the Pre-Regional Mathematical Olympiad.

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/ PARTICIPANTS

9-11-2016 to 10-11-2016

Apeejay Inter-School Model United Nation – AISMUN 2016 was held at Apeejay School, Faridabad

Commendation Award (Human Rights Council)

Ishita Pandey-X A

 

 

Commendation Award (UN Security Council)

Aphrodite Biswas - XI B

Special Verbal Mention (Security Council)

Kabir Jaiswal - XI A

9-11-2016 to 10-11-2016

An Inter-School Computer Symposium - Code 2016 was held at Apeejay School, Noida

 

1st Prize - Hacking and Cryptic

Shashwat Cariappa

3rd Prize - Photography

Kunal Arora - XII

3rd Prize - Audio Editing

Ansh Kalra
Apoorv Kaur

21-11-2016

21st Ramjas Inter-School Debate Competition was held at Ramjas School, Pusa Road

Best Speaker

Harshleen Kaur

Eashan Gupta, Kriti Raheja and Pranshu Gupta of Class XI B cleared the Pre-Regional Mathematical Olympiad.

DATE

EVENT

RESULT

WINNER/PARTICIPANTS

24-7-2016

Hungarian Information Cultural Centre organised Inter-School Art Competition.

Director Special Award

Sainy Mishra – VI
Radhika Goel – VII
Vidushi Gupta – VIII
Shashwat Handa – IX
Shreya Jain - X

28-4-2016

Chunauti-2016, an Inter-School Competition was held at Apeejay School, Saket

Second Prize (Wall Painting)

Appreciation Award
(Shloka Recitation)

Appreciation Award
(Solo Classical Bharatanatyam)

Monali Jain – VIII
Atisshya – VIII

Shrey Suriyal – VII

 

Manya Panwar – VII

Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park won the overall second position in the cultural competitions/events like English Extempore, Instrumental Music, Band Display, English Poetry Competition, Vocal Music, Painting and Essay writing.

  1. Kushal Sharma won 1st prize in English Extempore.
  2. Uttkarsh Chaturvedi secured the 2nd prize in English Extempore.
  3. Shivam Dwivedi brought laurels to School by securing the 1st prize in Hindi Extempore.
  4. Kabir Jaishwal and Manav Narula secured the 1st prize in Chunauti 2015 held at Apeejay School, Saket.
  5. Uttkarsh Chaturvedi secured the 2nd prize at the Youth Festival (Ignited Minds Inter-School Debate) held at Apeejay School, Pitampura.
  6. In the Chinmaya International Geeta Chanting Competition - Sanbiga Singh and K. Sai Sindhuri got the 1st prize. Sindhuri also received the 1st prize at the Sanskrit Bhashan Pratiyogita and Unnati Sharma got the 3rd prize.

Shubhankar SharmaShubhankar Sharma of Class XII secured the second position in the Inter-District Cultural Competition organised by the Directorate of Education, Govt. of NCT. Shubhankar has been awarded with a cash prize, trophy and certificate.



Areeb NizamiAreeb Nizami of Class VI is also selected to represent Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park at the State Level in Solo Classical Music.

DATE

EVENT/VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Model Making Competition (Mathematics) held at Mount Carmel School

3rd Position

Tushar Ranjan - VIII
Shaswat Panda - VIII
Mohd. Wasiq - VIII

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Wreath Making Competition  held at Mount Carmel School

3rd Position

Bhavya Sootha - VIII

4th Aug. 2014

Inter-School Miniature Painting  held at Mount Carmel School

Consolation Prize

Bhumika Bhatti - VIII

10th, 11th &
12th Oct. 2014

International Hindu Model United Nation, 2014 was held at Hindu College, North Campus, Delhi University

Participation Certificate

Shubhankar Sharma
Sreayshi Mitra
Anjandeep Kaur
Chitliv Kaur
Utkarsh Chaturvedi
Chitrakshi Kashyap

15th Oct. 2014

Literary Week 2014 an Inter-school competition was held at Apeejay School, Pitampura

2nd Position

Vidushi Gupta - VII
Amit Mohapatra - VII

31st Oct. 2014

Cohesion 2014 – Interact Inter-school event was held at Apeejay School, Panchsheel Park Collage Making competition

Painting Competition

3rd Position

 

 

2nd Position

Angad Singh Rana - X
Poorva Choudhary - X

 

Nikita Arya - X

Nov. 2014

CODE 2014, Inter-School Competition was held at Apeejay School, Noida

3rd Prize
(Audio Editing)

Viren Talwar - XII
Rohan Chopra - XII

12th Nov. 2014

Art Fiesta 2014 – On-the-Spot Painting Competition was held at Apeejay School, Noida

1. Best out of waste, TOD, FOD , JOD

2. Creative Pot

3. Pot Making Clay

 

 

1st Prize

 

3rd Prize

3rd Prize

 

 

Bhavya Sootha - VIII B
Arshia Kohli - VIII B

Vidushi Gupta - VII C

Chirag Agarwal - VIII C

DATE

EVENT/VENUE

RESULT

PARTICIPANTS

8th & 9th Aug. 2014

YMCA Swimming Championship was held at YMCA Sports Club

Gold Medal
(100 mts. Free Style)
Silver  Medal
(100 mts Back Stroke)
Silver Medal
(Ind. Medley)

Silver Medal
(100 mts Free Style)

Sawan Sansan Wal - IX

 

 

 

Hansika Nagpal

21st & 22nd Aug. 2014

Inter-school Swimming Championship was held at Birla Vidya Niketan

Gold Medal
50 mt. Back Stroke
Gold Medal
50 mt. Free Style
Gold Medal
100 mt. Free Style

Hansika Nagpal - VI C

 

 

 

2nd – 4th Sep. 2014

CBSE North Zone 1 Swimming Championship 2014- 2015 was held at Remal Public School, Rohini

Silver Medal
100 mt. Back Stroke
Silver Medal
200 mt. Back Stroke
Silver  Medal
50 mt. Back Stroke
Bronze Medal
100 mt. Free Style

Sawan Sansanwal - IX

3rd Oct. 2014

Delhi State Swimming Championship was held at Govt. School, Mayapuri

3 Silver Medal
50, 100, 200 mt. Back Stroke

2 Bronze Medal
800, 1500 mt. Free Style

3 Gold Medal
4x100, 4x200 & 4x400 (Relay)

Sawan Sansanwal - IX

16th – 18th Oct. 2014

CBSE National Swimming Championship was held at Vadodara

3 Bronze Medal
50, 100, 200 mt. Back stroke

Sawan Sansanwal - IX