Monday, August 26, 2019
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

Sports Achievements

Apeejay School, Nerul aims at the holistic development of a child through the blend of academics and sports and a wide plethora of activities. The School provides ‘the opportunity to test skills, develop attitude, values and character in everyone’.

National/State Level Competition

Competition/Level/Organiser

Event

Result

Name of the Team /Student

CBSE WEST ZONE SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
Divine Child International School, Adalaj, Gandhinagar (Gujarat) between 18th to 23rd September, 2012.

U/14/girls
100mFree style
800mFree style
200mFree style
400mFree style
50mFree style
50m Butterfly Stroke

Gold
Gold
Silver
Silver
Silver

Gold

 

Nidhi Shetty, IX D

 

Payal Shrirao, IV C

CBSE NATIONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
5th to 9th November 2012 in Indira National School, Balawati, Pune

U/16/ Girls
100m Free style
800m Free style
400m Free style


Silver
Silver
Bronze

 

Nidhi Shetty, IX D

 

ALL INDIA NAVY OPEN SEA  SWIMMING COMPETITION 2012

Swimming in sea

Second Position -won the youngest girl performer award in 6 km (from light house to colaba centre)

Nidhi Shetty, IX D

69th OPEN WATER LONG DISTANCE SWIMMING COMPETITION 2012

River swimming competition Sadar Ghat to Gora Bazar Ghat (West Benal) in Bhagirathi 19 km swimming 

Participated in river swimming

Nidhi Shetty, IX D

YMCA 2012
35th Inter-School Swimming competition held on 9th December, 2012

G/U/9
50 mt Breast Stroke

Silver

Payal Shrirao, Class IV

CBSE CLUSTER IX TABLE TENNIS MEET 2012
In Delhi Public School, Rajkot from 13th to 15th of September

U/19/G category and secured the

Individual runners up trophy and selected for the national games.

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XI D

D.S.O TABLE TENNIS MEET 2012
In the Raigad and Navi Mumbai District Championship on 11th August 2012

G/U/17
Table Tennis

Individual runners up trophy

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XI D

CBSE CLUSTER IX ATHLETIC MEET held at Lakshmi International School, Valsad, Vapi from 5th November to 7th November

U/19 /G
Shot Put

U/14/G
200 mts race

Silver


Gold

Subhecheya Sarkar, Class XI A

Ishani Bali, Class VIII A

 

CBSE CLUSTER IX VOLLYBALL TOURNAMENT was held at Anand, Gujarat  from 4th November to 7th November, 2012

U/19/G

Bronze

 








Best Spiker

Rama Joshi, XI C. Upasana Prasad, Shreya Ganesh, Kranti Avhad, Shamika Patoria, Amruta Patil and Aishwarya S. Preksha B, Class IX; Pearlyn Dake, VIII; Sagarika Raina; Gunit Kaur; Tanvi J, Class VII

Upasana Prasad

D.S.O ATHLETICS MEET 2012
District Sports Association, Thane and Navi Mumbai organised D.S.O Athletics Meet in Rajeev Gandhi Stadium in CBD Belapur on 10th & 11th October 2012

U/14/G  Shotput

U/16/G
Shotput
Discuss Throw

U/19/G
Shotput

Silver


Gold Bronze

 

Silver

Pearlyn Dake, Class VIII

Upasana Prasad, Class IX  

Subhecheya Sarkar, Class XI

MUMBAI GAMES,  TABLE TENNIS EVENT  held at the University Pavillion, Marine Lines on 5th -6th January, 2013

G/U/21
Table Tennis

Gold

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XI D

NBSA Inter-School  competition

G/U/ 16 Throw Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B/U/ 16 Football

Runners-Up

 

 

 

 

 









 

Runners-Up

Shamika P, Upasana P,

Aishwarya D, Shreya G, Kriti S,

Aloukika P, Mansi R, Sandra A,

Preksha B of Class IX and

Pearlyn D, Suhani S and

Simran K of

Class VIII

 

Aditya P, Shahid P, Siddharth M,

Anitudh V of Class IX ;

Prattyak M, Rounak M, Pulkit N,

Pranav P, Sreejit M, Yash A,

Suneet A, Prithak K, Mayur P,

Arkaprabha R and

Siddharth D of Class X

 

Competiton/ Level/Organiser Event Result Name of the Winner
CBSE Cluster IX West Zone Athletic Meet ( 8th – 12th October 09)
Divine Child International School, Ahmedabad
Shot Put       G (U / 19)
Discus Throw   (U/ 19)
Gold
Silver
Roshni Sridhar X
Shot Put      Girls (U / 16)
Shot Put      Girls (U / 14)
Gold
Gold
Antara Ambardekar IX
Subhechya Sarkar VIII
CBSE West  Zone Swimming Meet 2009, Chattisgarh 50m Freestyle 
100m Freestyle 
50m Butterfly Stroke
Gold
Gold
Silver
Individual Championship
Nidhi Shetty VI
CBSE National Aquatic Meet 2009 – 2010
29th – 2nd November 09 
Delhi Public School, Rohtak
10m Freestyle Girls (U/12) 
50m Freestyle 
50m Butterfly Stroke
Silver
Bronze 
Bronze
Nidhi Shetty VI
CBSE Cluster IX Tournament 2009
4th – 8th November ’09 School of Scholars Wardha, Maharashtra
Volley Ball Girls (U/19) Gold
(Qualified for Nationals)
Rashmi Samar         III
Kirandeep Kaur        VIII
Akshta Lohia           VIII
Rama Joshi             VIII
Anwesha Alekha      VIII
Niharika Choudhari   VIII
Amrit Kaur                IX
Debanjana Shrivastav IX
Vasvi Sharma            IX
Antara Ambardekar    IX
Deviyani Gaur            IX
55th NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES IN Swimming and Diving 2009 
(West Bengal)
400m Freestyle
(U/14)
V Position Nidhi Shetty VI  D
32nd YMCA Annual Swimming Championship
Mumbai
50m ButterflyStroke
50 m Freestyle
G/U/11
II Position
III Position
Nidhi Shetty VI D
32nd YMCA Annual Swimming Championshi Mumbai 50m Breast Stroke
50 m Freestyle
50 m Backstroke [B/U/11]
II Position
III Position
III Position
Praveen Prakash V D
32nd YMCA Annual Swimming Championship 
Mumbai
25m ButterflyStroke
25m Breast Stroke
50 m Freestyle [G/U/9]
II Position
III Position
III Position
Payal Shrirao I C
Thane District Aquatic Association
Thane
200 m Backstroke
100 m Backstroke
400 m Freestyle
50 m Backstroke
I
I
II
II
Shubhankar Navale VIII B
50 m Freestyle
200 m Freestyle
100m Breast Stroke
100m BackStroke
I
II
II
II
Nidhi Shetty VI B
Dynamic Youth Games 2010, D.Y. Patil Stadium Nerul Swimming  - District Level 2 Individual Championship PravinPrakash  (V)
Dainik Janadesh  Swimming Competition organized by Starfish Swimming AssociationThane District Level   4   Silver in all Strokes Payal Shrirao I C
Competiton/ Level/Organiser Event Result Name of the Winner
N.M.S.A Inter School Volley Ball Boys
27.11.09
District
U/12    


U/16


II  


II

Vartul J, Siddharth M, Pranav M, Parth T, Dereek D, Matri S, Yash R,Yash R P, Ratul B of Class VI   

Siddharth N, Ashwin S, Arush K, Debayan C, Siddharth S, Anas Q, Sohail S, Utkarsh D, Varun G, Shubham K and Mehul J of Class IX

N.M.S.A Inter School Volley Ball Girls
30.11.09
District
U/12  

U/14

U/16


II     

II   

I

Shreya G, Adya T, Nikita J, Sharanya J, Shamika P, Aishwarya D, Yashaswi N, Neha R, Apoorva P, Alokika P, Amruta P & Shaily G of Class VI 

Rashmi RS, Kirandeep KA, Rama SJ, Akshta NL, Shubhechya S, Akansha T, Drishi K, Shambhavi, Shriya V of Class VIII 

Amrit KR, Antara A, Deviyani G, Vasvi S, Saloni C & Debanjana S of Class IX

  • Golden Girl of Apeejay School, Nerul – Nidhi Shetty (VI)
  • Nidhi Shetty, has won 37 Gold, 12 silver and 6 bronze and 8 individual championships in the academic year 2009 – 2010. She participated in two National events, one zonal, three State level and 10 District level Swimming Competition.