Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high 50 plus logo

Inter School Activities

Victory at Spirits 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013 by Apeejay School, Nerul
At the Annual Inter-School Competition ‘SPIRITS ’ organised by Rotary Club of Navi Mumbai the students left their mark in the various categories and became the overall champions seventh time in a row.

Academic Excellence

S.No

DATE

COMPETITION

NAME OF THE WINNER(S)

CLASS

RESULT

1.

2014

IIT-JEE

R S Nikhil Krishna, Rishi Rama Rao Vanukuru,
Karthik Sankaran, Kewal S Bhat, Gaurav Nilesh Gude, Eshan Tyagi ,
Nikita Sahasrabuddhe &
Shreya Dubey

XII A

Cleared JEE- ADVANCE 2014

2.

2013

AIPMT-Medical Exam

Aakansha Togra
Vaishali Agarwal

XII B

Cleared AIPMT &
MHT-CET

3.

2013

 

 

 

National Standard Examination in
Junior Science Olympiad

National Standard Examination

Ratnottan Das

 

 

Arpan Banerjee
Kritika Mondal

XI A

 

 

X A
IX D

Cleared the exam and ranked Top 1% in All India

 

 

State-wise Top 1% out of 25000 candidates

4.

2014

Regional Mathematics Olympiad

Arpan Banerjee
Kritika Mondal
Sriram B

XI A
X D
X B

Cleared RMO and qualified for INMO

5.

2013

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION

Chaitrali S Shinde

XI B

Cleared National Level (NTSE)
Eligible for scholarship for Rs.500/- per month till Ph.D.

6.

2014

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION

Sriram B
Siddisha Barik

XI B

Cleared State  Level (NTSE 2014)

7.

2014

Junior Mathematics Olympiad

Bhowmil Sagnik,
Bijalwan Yash,
Chakravarty Abhilash,
Pushpesh Kamal,
Chattopadhyay Arpan,
Rwik Rana &
Singh Utkal
Suri Parth &
Gupta Debajyoti
Gude Apurv

V
VI
VII
VII
VIII
VIII
VIII
VI
VIII
VIII

Consolation Prize and Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Ramanujan Scholarship cheque of Rs. 500/-,Medal and Certificate
Kaprekar Scholarship of Rs.250/-, Medal and Certificate

8.

2014

National Standard Examination in Biology (NSEB)

Nirzer Mate

XII B

Cleared the regional round of Biology Olympiad and will appear for the Indian National Biology Olympiad Examination (INBO)

9.

2014

Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik Competition 2013-2014

Abhirath  Anand

VI B

Gold Medal

10.

2013

Maharashtra Talent Search Examination

Indraneel Ghosh

X-C

23rd Position

11.

2013

Maharashtra State Council of Examinations High School Scholarship Examination 2013


Gude Apurv Nilesh

 

VIII D

 

12th Rank at state merit list

12.

2013

Debating Matters India 2013
Regional Final

Shibashish Jaydev,
Sateja Paradkar,
Bhargav Bharadwaj,
Anushruti Kukreja,
R S Nikhil Krishna &
Swareena Jones

XII B
XII B
XII C
XII A
XII A
XI C

Won the Regional Championship

13.

2013

Times of India new makers meet 2013

Ratnottam Das

IX A

Star Correspondent

14.

2013

Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik

6 students from Class VI
15 students from Class IX

 

Abhirath  Anand

 

 

VI B

Selected for practical exam

 

Gold Medal

15.

2014

National Informatics Olympiad

Arpan Banerjee, Arjun Sinha, Nehal Singh &
Nikhil Ramakrishnan

XI A

 

X B

Cleared the Zonal Round

16.

2014

Inter School Panel Debate Competition for School of Navi Mumbai

Sharaya Shejale,
Aryan Choudhary,
Satyarup Sarangi,
Rahul Sunder &
Samarth Siddhartha

IX A
IX A
IX A
IX B
IX B

Winner

 

17.

2014

Junior Science Olympiad

Ratnottam Das

X A

Cleared the regional level of and has qualified for the National level

18.

2014

Inter School Panel Debate in English for the schools of Navi Mumbai

Sharayu Shejale, Aryan Chaudhary, Samarth Siddhartha, Rahul Sunder &  Satyarup Sarangi

 

IX A
IX A
IX B
IX B
IX A

Our school is the proud recipient of the winner's trophy third time consecutively

19.

2014

Times NIE News Makers' Meet

Ratnottam Das

X A

First Star Correspondent for the academic session 2013-2014

20.

2014

Green Olympiad Examination

 

Srijan Das,  Romeet Mukolat, Aryan Chaudhary &  Saniya Shinde

VIII D
VIII D
IX A
IX C

Certificate of Merit

 

Quiz & Literary Competition

Date

Organizer

Competition

Name of the winner/s

Class

Result

11.02.2013

YMCA 

Panel Debate in English

S. Azain Jaffer
Anshit Singh
Shruti Juyal
Sudeeksha Tyagi
Priyanshi Jain
Nikhil Hoizal

IX A
IX A
IX D
IX C
IX C
IX A

I Position

7.8.2013

Hindustan Times

Elocution Competition for schools of Navi Mumbai

Mrinal Aggarwal

VI C

Runner up

12.9.13
13.9.13

YMCA

Inter- School Quiz

Ratnottam Das
Rahul Sunder

X A
IX B

Second

27.9.13

RBI Quiz

RBI , Inter-School – City Level

Bhargav Bhardwaj
Amandeep Borthakur

XII C
XI B

Winners

29.11.13

Aqua Regia, Dadar

Inter- School-City Level Science Quiz

Sakshi Gupta
Saniya Shinde

IX C
IX C

Winner

1.12.13

Nerul Gymkhana

Sports Quiz

Rahul Sunder
Nikhil Verma
Anirudh Ventesh

IX B
X C
X C

First position,
certificate and
trophy

2013

Indian Institute Of
Mathematics

Inter School Maths
Quiz

Debajyoti Dasgupta
Soham Chakroborty

VIII
IX

Second
Second

Art / Singing / Dance Competition

Date

Organizer

Competition

Name of the winner/s

Class

Result

2013

All India Art Contest

IFAW International Fund For Animal Welfare-WTI-Wildlife Trust of India

Swagatika Palai

VIII B

Finalist

2014

Maharashtra State Road Safety Mission

Drawing competition

Tripura Kadam Paridhi Giripunje Anit Kaur

VII A First
VII D Second
VII A Third

Apeejay School, Nerul aims at the holistic development of a child through the blend of academics & sports and a wide plethora of activities. The School provides ‘the opportunity to test skills, develop attitude, values and character in everyone’.

Nationals/State Level Competition

Competition/ Level/Organiser

Event

Result

Name of the Team /Student

Mumbai Games,  Table Tennis Event held at the University Pavilion, Marine Lines from 5th -6th January 2013

G/U/21
TABLE TENNIS

B/U/12
Lawn Tennis

Gold

 

Silver

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XI D

 

Tejas Mehra, Class VI C

NBSA Inter-School Competition 2013

G/U/ 16
Throw Ball

 

 

B/U/ 16
Foot Ball

Runners-Up

 

 

 

Runners-up

Shamika P, Upasana P, Aishwarya D, Shreya G, Kriti S, Aloukika P, Mansi R, Sandra A,Preksha B of Class IX and Pearlyn D, Suhani S and Simran K of Class VIII

Aditya P, Shahid P, Siddharth M, Anitudh V of Class IX , Prattyak M, Rounak M, Pulkit N, Pranav P, Sreejit M, Yash A, Suneet A, Prithak K, Mayur P, Arkaprabha R and Siddharth D of Class X

Apeejay School, Nerul

Taekwondo

 

First Grade
Black Belt

Rishabh Gaur
Anirudh Sharma

Raigad District Championship Badminton & Selection Trials for State Championship on 29th June 2013
Gargee and Abhinav selected for State Level Championship

U/11 /B Doubles
U/11/B Doubles
U/13/G Doubles
U/15/G Doubles
U/13 /G Singles
U/15 /G Singles
U/17/B Singles

Gold
Bronze
Gold
Gold
Silver
Bronze
Gold

Aavishkar Pawar, Class VI A
Vedant Hire, Class V B
Gargee Degvekar, Class VII C
Gargee Degvekar, Class VII C
Gargee Degvekar, Class VII C
Gargee Degvekar, Class VII C
Abhinav Ravi, Class XI D

CBSE CLUSTER IX TABLE TENNIS MEET 2013 in Jain International School, Nagpur from 19th-21st September 2013

U/19 /G
Individual Event

 

U/19 /G
Team Event

Gold Medal and
selected for the
national games

 

Silver Medal

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XII D
Surabhi Agarwal, Class XII D
Pari Sankhla, Class XI D

 

Clarice Bhattacharya, Class XII B

CBSE Cluster IX Volleyball Tournament 2013 was held at Gujarat, Hare Ram Hare Krishna Academy, Surat from 12th November to 15th  October 2013

U/19/G

Silver

Qualified for
the Nationals

 

 

Best Libro

Upasana Prasad, Rama Joshi, Kirandeep Kaur, Shreya Ganesh,   Shamika Patoria, Aishwarya D, Pearlyn Deka, Sagarika Raina,
Tarasha Shami, Anoushka Anand, Tanvi & Suhani Sale.

 

Shamika Patoria

D.S.O VOLLEY BALL
22nd October 2013, Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, CBD

G/U/19

Gold
Qualified for
Division

Upasana Prasad, Rama Joshi , Shreya Ganesh,   Shamika Patoria, Aishwarya D, Pearlyn Deka, Sagarika Raina, Tarasha Shami, Anoushka Anand & Pragathi Dighe

D.S.O Table Tennis Meet 2013

G/U/17 singles
TABLE TENNIS

Silver

Surabhi Agarwal, Class XII D

D.S.O Athletics Meet 2013

G/U/16
Shot Put
Discuss Throw

G/U/19
Shot Put
Discuss Throw

G/U/16
Shot Put

B/U/14
Discuss Throw

 

Gold
Silver

 

Gold
Silver

Bronze

 

Silver

Pearlyn Deka, Class IX

 

 

Upasana Prasad, Class X

 

Sanjana Kumar

 

Ashwin Pillai

CBSE West Zone Swimming Championship 2013
held at Raipur from 28th Oct to 3rd Nov 2013

U/14/girls
50mFree style,
Butterfly and Breast Stroke

 

Silver
Silver
Silver

 

Payal Shrirao, Class V C

CBSE Cluster IX Athletic Meet 2013 held at P.P Savani International School, Surat from 18th November to 20th  November 2013

U/16 /G
Shot Put

U/14/G
Shot Put

 

Silver

 

Bronze

 

Upasana Prasad, Class X

 

Sanjana Kumar, Class IX

D.S.O Badminton 2013, N.M.S.A, Vashi on
22nd Aug 2013

U/14/G

U/19/G

Gold

Silver

Gargee Devekar, Class VII
Rithika Raj, Class VI
Aishwarya Dixit, Class XI
Paridhi Sharma, Class XI

N.M.S.A Inter School Competition 2013 held at St. Xavier’s School, Nerul on 7th Jan. 2013

U/12/G
Throw Ball

 

 

U/14/G
Throw Ball

 

Silver

 

 

Gold

Payal Shrirao, Saimya B, Kavya R, Aditya P, Arpita S, Ishita B, Aishwarya, Devita, Akshata, Prachitee & Prachi

Sagarika R, Suhani S, Rishika T, Rutuja R, Simran S, Tanvi J, Anisha R, Devana S, Diya T, Khushi R, Pragati D & Sanjana K

 

To enhance and support classroom studies, to provide practical experiences to extend learning in a particular area and to nurture & instill in the students – self-confidence, team spirit and camaraderie, various excursions and camps are organised by the school.

SESSION 2013- 2014

Class

Place

Date/No. of Students

Activities

Nursery
KG

Ayush Resort and  Bird Sanctuary at  Panvel

26th November 2013/ 300

Magic Show,  Juggler Show, Dry Rides, Documentary Film Show & Bird Sanctuary

Class I
Class II

2nd Dec. 2013/ 139
3rd Dec. 2013/ 135

Class III
Class IV

Monteria Resort at Panvel

29th Nov. 2013/ 171
30th Nov. 2013/ 173

Low rope activities, team building activities & dry rides

Class VI
Class VII
Class VIII
Class IX
Class X
Class XI
Class XII

Imagica,
Theme Park at Khopoli

23rd October 2013/ 179
23rd October 2013/ 190
21st October 2013/ 178
18th October 2013/ 175
18th October 2013/ 170
14th October 2013/ 136
14th October 2013/ 97

Fun zones, entertainment shows and thrill rides. The Park is divided into zones: Viva Europia, Arabia, Asiana, Americana, India etc. with each zone having fantastic attractions and shows with special effects

Class V

Overnight Camp in the school

8th & 9th December / 194

Activities like team building, art and craft, trekking, aerobics & yoga, etc.

image1 image2 image3 image4 image5