Friday, June 21, 2019
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

Inter School Activities

S. No

Competition

Winner

Class

Result/Position

1

YMCA (Belapur) Quiz (2015)

Priyan Purohit
Devang Dhall

IX C
X B

4th

2

Nerul Gymkhana
Sports Quiz (2015)

Priyan Purohit
Ayaan Azim
Devang Dhall

IX C


X B

3rd

3

Rotary Club (Mulund) Quiz

Priyan Purohit
Devang Dhall
Mankrit Singh

IX C
X B
X D

Qualified for Final

4

YMCA Quiz (2016)

Priyan Purohit
Abhirath Anand

X C
IX A

1st

5

Nerul Gymkhana Sports Quiz (2016)
Abhirath Anand

Vishnu Nambiar
Shubh Dhar
Ruchir Ellukurthy

X A

2nd

6

Mindspark Quiz-Inter-College (2016)

Devang Dhall
Janmejay Chakraborty

XI A

3rd

APEEJAY SCHOOL, NERUL
SPIRITS RESULT 2014

S.No

COMPETITION

WINNER

CLASS

RESULT/POSITION

1

Short Story (English)

MridulaSubramanyam (Junior)
Saniya Shinde (Senior)

VIII D
X C

Second
Second

2

Essay Writing (English)

Shreyoshi Roy (Junior)

VI C

Second

3

Poem Writing (English)

Rithik Talwar (Senior)

X C

First

4

Poem Writing (Hindi)

Yash Shah (Junior)

VIII B

Third

5

Story Telling (English)

Dhruvika Srinivasan (Junior)
Akansha Nair (SJ)

VIII B
IV A

First
Third

6

Declamation

Rahul Sunder (Senior)

X B

Second

7

 

 

Drawing

 

 

Aradhya Singh (SJ)
Samit Bolisetti (SJ)
Abhijeet Mhapankar (Junior)
Nilardhi Aichi (SS)
Girik K. Subudhi (Junior)
R. Pranati (SI)
Mrunmayee Bagwe (SI)

II B
II A
IV B
VII C
IV A
XI A
XII D

First
Second
First
Third
Cons.
First
Second

8

 

Poster Making

 

Mridula Subramanyam (Junior) Pranjal Patil (Senior)
Pramodini Warale (Senior)
Harshal Gajjar (Senior)

VIII D
XII
XI
XI

Second
Second
First
Second

9

 

Art Form

 

Vidhi Jain
Akshaya Narsimhan
Christina Pereira
Jigyasa Sharma

IX D
IX A
IX B
IX B

First
First
First
First

10

Origami

Kasturi Mule

VI C

Third

11

Clay

Mrunmayi Pandit Khedkar
Atul Jha

IV C
VI A

Cons.
Second

12

Quilling

Nidhi Jain

IX D

Third

13

 

Science (Junior)

Maitrya Dhanak
Anish Kamath
Maitreya Godbole
Advait Bansode
Salim Kapdi

VIII D
VII D
VIII D
VIII C
VIII C

Third

14

Solo Singing (Classical)

Abhinav Kannan
Yash Warrier (Senior)

XII A
XI C

First
Third

15

Solo Singing (Semi-Classical)

Sreelakshmi Shantosh (Senior)
Yash Warrier (Senior)

XI B
XI C

First
Third

16

 

 

 

 

Group Singing

 

 

 

 

Yash Warrier
Sreelakshmi Shantosh
Sreedevi Shantosh
Juie Gune
Arya Shree
Aaliyah Verma
Aishiki Sadukhan
Shruti Pandey
Lavanya Kalyan
Janani Ravishankar

XI C
XI B
X A
IX B
VII C
VII A
VI D
X C
VIII B
VIII B

First

 

 

 

 

17

G.K. Quiz

Rahul Sunder
Soham Chakravarti
Sharayu Sujale

X B
X A
X A

Second
Second
Second

Victory at Spirits 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013 by Apeejay School, Nerul
At the Annual Inter-School Competition ‘SPIRITS ’ organised by Rotary Club of Navi Mumbai the students left their mark in the various categories and became the overall champions seventh time in a row.

Academic Excellence

S.No

DATE

COMPETITION

NAME OF THE WINNER(S)

CLASS

RESULT

1.

2014

IIT-JEE

R S Nikhil Krishna, Rishi Rama Rao Vanukuru,
Karthik Sankaran, Kewal S Bhat, Gaurav Nilesh Gude, Eshan Tyagi ,
Nikita Sahasrabuddhe &
Shreya Dubey

XII A

Cleared JEE- ADVANCE 2014

2.

2013

AIPMT-Medical Exam

Aakansha Togra
Vaishali Agarwal

XII B

Cleared AIPMT &
MHT-CET

3.

2013

 

 

 

National Standard Examination in
Junior Science Olympiad

National Standard Examination

Ratnottan Das

 

 

Arpan Banerjee
Kritika Mondal

XI A

 

 

X A
IX D

Cleared the exam and ranked Top 1% in All India

 

 

State-wise Top 1% out of 25000 candidates

4.

2014

Regional Mathematics Olympiad

Arpan Banerjee
Kritika Mondal
Sriram B

XI A
X D
X B

Cleared RMO and qualified for INMO

5.

2013

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION

Chaitrali S Shinde

XI B

Cleared National Level (NTSE)
Eligible for scholarship for Rs.500/- per month till Ph.D.

6.

2014

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION

Sriram B
Siddisha Barik

XI B

Cleared State  Level (NTSE 2014)

7.

2014

Junior Mathematics Olympiad

Bhowmil Sagnik,
Bijalwan Yash,
Chakravarty Abhilash,
Pushpesh Kamal,
Chattopadhyay Arpan,
Rwik Rana &
Singh Utkal
Suri Parth &
Gupta Debajyoti
Gude Apurv

V
VI
VII
VII
VIII
VIII
VIII
VI
VIII
VIII

Consolation Prize and Certificate

 

 

 

 

 

Ramanujan Scholarship cheque of Rs. 500/-,Medal and Certificate
Kaprekar Scholarship of Rs.250/-, Medal and Certificate

8.

2014

National Standard Examination in Biology (NSEB)

Nirzer Mate

XII B

Cleared the regional round of Biology Olympiad and will appear for the Indian National Biology Olympiad Examination (INBO)

9.

2014

Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik Competition 2013-2014

Abhirath  Anand

VI B

Gold Medal

10.

2013

Maharashtra Talent Search Examination

Indraneel Ghosh

X-C

23rd Position

11.

2013

Maharashtra State Council of Examinations High School Scholarship Examination 2013


Gude Apurv Nilesh

 

VIII D

 

12th Rank at state merit list

12.

2013

Debating Matters India 2013
Regional Final

Shibashish Jaydev,
Sateja Paradkar,
Bhargav Bharadwaj,
Anushruti Kukreja,
R S Nikhil Krishna &
Swareena Jones

XII B
XII B
XII C
XII A
XII A
XI C

Won the Regional Championship

13.

2013

Times of India new makers meet 2013

Ratnottam Das

IX A

Star Correspondent

14.

2013

Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik

6 students from Class VI
15 students from Class IX

 

Abhirath  Anand

 

 

VI B

Selected for practical exam

 

Gold Medal

15.

2014

National Informatics Olympiad

Arpan Banerjee, Arjun Sinha, Nehal Singh &
Nikhil Ramakrishnan

XI A

 

X B

Cleared the Zonal Round

16.

2014

Inter School Panel Debate Competition for School of Navi Mumbai

Sharaya Shejale,
Aryan Choudhary,
Satyarup Sarangi,
Rahul Sunder &
Samarth Siddhartha

IX A
IX A
IX A
IX B
IX B

Winner

 

17.

2014

Junior Science Olympiad

Ratnottam Das

X A

Cleared the regional level of and has qualified for the National level

18.

2014

Inter School Panel Debate in English for the schools of Navi Mumbai

Sharayu Shejale, Aryan Chaudhary, Samarth Siddhartha, Rahul Sunder &  Satyarup Sarangi

 

IX A
IX A
IX B
IX B
IX A

Our school is the proud recipient of the winner's trophy third time consecutively

19.

2014

Times NIE News Makers' Meet

Ratnottam Das

X A

First Star Correspondent for the academic session 2013-2014

20.

2014

Green Olympiad Examination

 

Srijan Das,  Romeet Mukolat, Aryan Chaudhary &  Saniya Shinde

VIII D
VIII D
IX A
IX C

Certificate of Merit

 

Quiz & Literary Competition

Date

Organizer

Competition

Name of the winner/s

Class

Result

11.02.2013

YMCA 

Panel Debate in English

S. Azain Jaffer
Anshit Singh
Shruti Juyal
Sudeeksha Tyagi
Priyanshi Jain
Nikhil Hoizal

IX A
IX A
IX D
IX C
IX C
IX A

I Position

7.8.2013

Hindustan Times

Elocution Competition for schools of Navi Mumbai

Mrinal Aggarwal

VI C

Runner up

12.9.13
13.9.13

YMCA

Inter- School Quiz

Ratnottam Das
Rahul Sunder

X A
IX B

Second

27.9.13

RBI Quiz

RBI , Inter-School – City Level

Bhargav Bhardwaj
Amandeep Borthakur

XII C
XI B

Winners

29.11.13

Aqua Regia, Dadar

Inter- School-City Level Science Quiz

Sakshi Gupta
Saniya Shinde

IX C
IX C

Winner

1.12.13

Nerul Gymkhana

Sports Quiz

Rahul Sunder
Nikhil Verma
Anirudh Ventesh

IX B
X C
X C

First position,
certificate and
trophy

2013

Indian Institute Of
Mathematics

Inter School Maths
Quiz

Debajyoti Dasgupta
Soham Chakroborty

VIII
IX

Second
Second

Art / Singing / Dance Competition

Date

Organizer

Competition

Name of the winner/s

Class

Result

2013

All India Art Contest

IFAW International Fund For Animal Welfare-WTI-Wildlife Trust of India

Swagatika Palai

VIII B

Finalist

2014

Maharashtra State Road Safety Mission

Drawing competition

Tripura Kadam Paridhi Giripunje Anit Kaur

VII A First
VII D Second
VII A Third