Tuesday, September 21, 2021
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

Apeejay Education Society, in its commitment and endeavour in the pursuit of excellence, encourages the students and awards various scholarships every year.

Dr. Stya Paul Award

Section

2011-2012

2012-2013

Middle
Secondary
Sr. Secondary

Karuna Grewal, VIII D
Shubham Annadate, IX B
Pramada P Jagtap, XII A

Avneesh Hota, VIII C
Navpreet Kaur Bolla,  X D
Siddharth Sudhakar, XII A

President’s Gold Medal for the Best Academic Performance 2012: Gopal Mittal, XII C

President’s Silver Medal for Best Student  2012: Azan Miraj – XII C

Master Jagannath Award for Best Academic Performance in Commerce (Class XII AISSCE 2011): Aditi Aggarwal

Mrs. Jayson Award for securing more than 95% in English AISSCE 2011: Akshay G Shanbhag

Awards for Outstanding Performance

Smt. Anita Vatsa Memorial Award for Best Kathak Performance:
Radhika Bubna VA in Junior Group
Shamika Patoria VIII D in Middle Group

Primary Section

Best Dancer: Jui Ravani (V A)
Best Sportsman: Tejasvi Mehra (V C)
Best Artist of the year: Rajit Das (V B)
Most Disciplined student of the year: Shraddha Dharvi (V D)
Best in Moral Values: Aditi Hegde (V D)
Best Actor: Juie Gune (V C)
Best Singer: Aaliyah Verma (IV A)
Best Instrumentalist: Sidhharth Barnnal (V C)
Best Volunteers: Mridula Subramanyam (V D) & Rajath Mendon (V D)

Secondary Section

Best Organiser: Divya Sharma (XII B)
Best Debator: Rohan Coelho (XII A)
Best Instrumentalist: Shraman Biswas (XI A)
Best Artist: Keerthana Krishnavelu (XII B)
Best Actor: Pallavi Goswami (XII C)
Best Editor: Shreyonti Chakraborty (XII B)
Best Athlete: Roshni Sridhar (XII D)
Best Quizzer: Anubhav Mani (XII D)
Best Volunteer: Ashutosh Mohapatra (XII B)
Most Balanced Student: Padmansai Varanasi (XII C)

Apeejay Merit Scholarship 2012 has been awarded to academic toppers from each class VI-XII @ Rs.300/- per month.

Class

Name

Per %

VI

Debajyoti Dasgupta

97.57%

VII

Sakshi Gupta        

99.16%

VIII

B. Sriram

98.7%

IX

Ananya Roy

96.2%

X

Rishi Vanukuru

98.6%

XI

Sudipto Mitra

92.4%

The following 17 students are eligible for Scholarship of Higher Education (SHE) by  The  Department of Science and Technology(DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India under Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research (INSPIRE) to the students who are within the top 1% at class XII examination conducted by the CBSE Board (AISSCE 2012) –

Anuti Joshi, Harshita Patha, ,K U Pravallika, Kritika Jhawar, Madhavi  Srinivasan, Paresh Anand, R R Sreekrishna, Satyaki Upadhyay, Varsha Shibu Thomas, Vishwang Bhaskar, Pm Sreenidhi, Pallavi Gautam, Sharvanee Saundarya, Shreyonti Chakraborty, Shweta Pradeep Mhatre, Siddhesh Purushottam and Azan Miraj.