Tuesday, September 21, 2021
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

Apeejay Education Society, in its commitment and endeavour in the pursuit of excellence, encourages students and awards various scholarships every year.

Dr. Stya Paul Award

Section

2014-2015

2015-2016

Middle

Mridula Subramanyam – Class VIII D

Nikshep Chandrasekhar – Class VIII B

Secondary

Anushka Nitin Kulkarni – Class X B

Juie Gune – Class X B

Sr. Secondary

Yamini G Agrawaal – Class XII D

Sudeeksha Tyagi – Class XII B

President’s Gold Medal for the Best Academic Performance 2015
Arpan Banerjee – Class XII A

President’s Silver Medal for Best Student 2015:
Aman Deep Borthakur – Class XII B

Master Jagannath Award for Best Academic Performance in Commerce (Class XII AISSCE) 2014:
Purva Shrivastava

Mrs. Jayson Award for securing more than 95% in English AISSCE 2014:
Niveditha Popuri – 96%

Awards for Outstanding Performance

Smt. Anita Vatsa Memorial Award for Best Kathak Performance 2014
Khushali Jain – Class V B (Junior Group)
Nishtha Raut – Class VII A (Middle Group)

Primary Section

Best Dancer

Akshita Bijalwan, Class IV C

Best Sportsman

David Kuruvilla, Class V D

Best Artist of the year

Pauravi Mhapankar, Class IV B

Most Disciplined student

K Nikhilan, Class IV B

Best in Moral Values

Isha Bhat, Class V C

Best Actor

Advaith Shukla, Class VI A

Best Singer

Kalyani Dolare, Class IV B

Best Instrumentalist

Aryan Gopakumar, Class V C

Best Volunteers

Niyatti Changotra, Class V A

Best In English Proficiency

Dev Joshi, Class V A

Best Orator

Radhika Seth, Class V B

Secondary Section

Best Organiser

Swareena Jones, Class XII C

Best Debator

Abhishek Banerjee, Class XII D

Best Musician

Abhinav Kannan, Class XII A

Best Artist

Pranjal A Patil, Class XII B

Best Actor

Jason Joshi, Class X A

Best Editor

Navpreet Kaur Bolla, Class XII D

Best Athlete

Shamika Patoria, Class XI B

Best Quizzer

Pushkar Joshi, Class XII A

Best Volunteer

Yash Warrier, Class XI C

Most Balanced Student

Abhinav Ravi, Class XII D

45 students received a Merit Certificate from CBSE for obtaining Grade A1 in all five subjects in All India Secondary School Examination in 2015

Amit Singh, Aryan R Choudhary, Avneesh Hota, Kavya Singh, Nishant Bhat, Rahul Kumar, Roshan R Nair, Saptashwa Mitra, Satyarup Sarangi, Shantanu S Jadhav, Sharayu P Shejale, Shimul B Bhagat, Shrestha Mitra, Soham Chakraborty, Vineet Abraham, Mihika Sharma, Arnab Mukherjee, Arpit Gupta, Aryaman Mishra, Devansh Kumar Singh, Rahul Sundareshwaran, Riya Dhar, Samarth Siddhartha, Sarita Mandal, Shreyas Srinivasan Iengar, Swagatika Palai, Tejas Saha, Abheet Shaju, Areen Shakeel Deshmukh, Gautami Chati, Gayatri Konduri, Himanshu Chaudhary, Kritika K Warrier, Ria P Dharmani, Sakshi Gupta, Saniya Rahul Shinde, Saurabh Gireesan, Aashita M Pillai, Arika Pareek, Sanjana Kiran Kumar D, Kashish Y Solanki, Pihu Sankhala, Riya S Gharat, Shivangi Yadav & Tapasya Vohra

Students who have got cent percent in Board Exam AISSCE & AISSE 2015,

Class

Subject

Name of the student

X C

Maths

Sakshi Gupta

XII A

Maths

Arjun Sinha, Nihal Kumar Singh

National Talent Search Exam Scholarship 2015:
Sakshi Gupta has cleared the State Level and appeared in the National Level.

Apeejay Talent Search Scholarship to students @ Rs. 400/- p.m.

In 2014, 11 students were awarded:

S. No

Name of the Student

Class

1
2

Debajyoti Das Gupta
Sayan Chakraborty

IX B
IX B

3
4
5
6

Sakshi Gupta     
Soham Chokraborty
Rahul Sunder
Satyarup Sarangi

X D
X A
X B
X A

7
8
9

Shruti Dash
Karuna Grewal
Sidhisha Shyam

XI A
XI A
XI A

10
11

Arpan Banerjee
Arjun Sinha

XII A
XII A

In 2015, 14 students were awarded:

S. No

Name of the Student

Class

1
2
3

Mridula Subramanyam
Abhilash Chakraborty
Kanishk Goswami

IX A
IX B
IX D

4
5
6

Debajyoti Das Gupta
Sayan Chakraborty
Devang Dhall

X B
X B
X B

7
8

Sakshi Gupta     
Shreshthta Mitra

XI A
XI B

9
10
11
12
13
14

Atharva Tandon
Karuna Grewal
Neel Kapoor
Shruti Dash
Sidhisha Shyam
Utkarsh Majumdar

XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A

Inter-House Challenge Trophy For Best House 2014-15

Academics

UJJAIN

Literary, Debate & Cultural Activities

TAKSHASHILA

Sports and Games

TAKSHASHILA

House Duties

NALANDA

Overall Runner Up House

TAKSHASHILA

Cock House Trophy

NALANDA

Apeejay Education Society, in its commitment and endeavour in the pursuit of excellence, encourages the students and awards various scholarships every year.

Dr. Stya Paul Award

Section

2013-2014

Middle
Secondary
Sr. Secondary

Rutuja Rajale, VIII A
Kavya Agarwal, X A
Nikhita Damaraju, XII A

President’s Gold Medal for the Best Academic Performance 2014
R S Nikhil Krishna, XII A

President’s Silver Medal for Best Student 2014
Rishi Vanukuru, XII A

Master Jagannath Award for Best Academic Performance in Commerce (Class XII AISSCE) 2013
Utkarsh M Deshmukh

Mrs Jayson Award for securing more than 95% in English AISSCE 2013
Reshma George & Siddharth Sudhakar: 97%

Awards for Outstanding Performance

Smt. Anita Vatsa Memorial Award for Best Kathak Performance: 2014
Ananya Mishra (V A): Junior Group
Komalpreet Kaur Kalra (VII C): Middle Group

Primary Section

Best Dancer

Siya Kumble (V B)

Best Sportsman

Saanya Bharadwaj (V B)

Best Artist of the year

Anoushka Musib (V A)

Most Disciplined student

Devraj Kumar (V A)

Best in Moral Values

Deepsna Panda (V A)

Best Actor

Aryan Saji (V A)

Best Singer

Aishiki Sadhukhan (V A)

Best Instrumentalist

Vivek Joseph (V C)

Best Volunteers

Kamakshi Sarabhai (V A)

Best In English Proficiency

Shreyoshi Roy (V C)

Best Orator

Advaith Shukla (V D)

Secondary Section

Best Organiser

Surabhi Agarwal (XII D)

Best Debator

Shibashish Jaydev (XII B)

Best Instrumentalist

Neel Kapoor (X B)

Best Artist

Bhabesh Rath (XII A)

Best Actor

Amitoj Bakshi (XII D)

Best Editor

Adrija Sengupta (XII D)

Best Athlete

Rama Joshi (XII C)

Best Quizzer

Bharghav Bharadwaj (XII C)

Best Volunteer

Allan Thomas (XII A)

Most Balanced Student

Shubhyechya Sarkar (XII A)

Inter-House Challenge Trophy For
Best House 2013-14

Academics

Nalanda

Literary, Debate & Cultural Activities

Nalanda

Sports & Games

Takshila

House Duties

Vikramshila

Overall Runner Up House

Takshila & Vikramshila

Cock House Trophy

Nalanda

Merit Certificate holder from CBSE for being in the top 0.1% in Class XII AISSCE 2014

Rishi Rama Rao Vanukuru, Shibashish Jaydav Devidutta, Gaurav Nilesh Gude, Sharanya R Nayak and Purva Shrivastava

Merit Certificate holder from CBSE for being in the top 0.1% in each subject eligible for Scholarship of Higher Education (SHE)

The following students are eligible for Scholarship of Higher Education (SHE) by The Department of Science and Technology(DST), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India under Innovation in Science Pursuit for Inspired Research(INSPIRE) to the students who are within the top 1% at class XII examination conducted by the CBSE Board. (Cut off 475/500)
Eshan Tyagi, Gaurav Nilesh Gude, Kewal S Bhat, R S Nikhil Krishna, Richa Lahoti, Rishi Rama Rao Vanukuru, Shreya Dubey, Dhanya Vijaysarathy, Sateja Paradkar, Shibhashish Devidutta Jaydev, Samanjasya Sarangi and Sharanya R Nayak.

Students who have got cent percent in Board Exam AISSCE & AISSE 2014,

Class

Subject

Name of the student

X

Maths

Shruti Dash

XII

Maths

Gaurav Nilesh Gude
Rishi Rama Rao Vanukuru
Shibashish Jaydav Devidutta

XII

Business Studies

Purva Shrivastava

National Talent Search Exam Scholarship 2013: Chaitrali S Shinde of Class X has cleared National Level (NTSE) and eligible for scholarship for Rs.500/- per month till Ph.D.

National Talent Search Exam Scholarship 2014: Sriram B and Siddisha Barik of Class X have cleared State Level.

Apeejay Talent Search Scholarship 2013 was awarded to 8 students @ Rs.400/- p.m.

S.No.

Name of the student

Class

1
2
3

Sakshi Gupta 
Soham Chokraborty
Saniya Shinde

 

IX

4
5
6
7

B.Sriram
Karuna Grewal
Sidhisha Shyam
Indraneel Ghosh

 

X

8

Arpan Banerjee

XI

 

Inter-House Challenge Trophy for Best House (2012-13)

Academics

Nalanda House

Literary, Debate & Cultural Activities

Takshila House

Sports and Games

Nalanda House

House Duties

Nalanda House

Overall Runner Up House

Ujjain House

Cock House Trophy

Nalanda House