Friday, April 26, 2019
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

The School maintained the record of cent percent and also produced high quality result by all the standards.

RESULTS - 2016

CLASS X (AISSE 2015) SCHOOL TOPPERS

I

Jigyasha Sharma

98

98.2%

 

Sayan Chakraborty

98

 
 

Simran Kaur Sodhi

98

97.6%

II

Debajyoti Dasgupta

97.4

 
 

Juie S Gune

97.4

97.4%

III

Srijan Das

97.2

 
  • The Distinction Rate in this class was 4.6 per student
  • Out of 198 students, 31 students secured 95% and above
  • 104 students secured more than 90%
  • 183 students secured more than 75%
  • 195 students secured more than 60%

IN CLASS XII EXAMINATIONS, IN THE SCIENCE STREAM

I

Neel Kapoor

98.6%

II

Sidisha Shyam Barik

98%

III

Shruti Dash

96.4%

  • The Distinction Rate in this stream was 4.3 per student.
    Out of 101 students who appeared, 05 students scored above 95%, 40 students scored above 90%, 87 students secured more than 75%,100 students secured 60% & above

IN CLASS XII EXAMINATIONS, IN THE COMMERCE STREAM

I

K Navya

96%

II

Nidhi P Shetty

95.6%

III

Abhimanyu Kumar Gupta

95.2%

  • The distinction rate in the stream was 4.2 per student.
    Out of 25 students who appeared, 3 students scored above 95%, 10 students scored above 90% , 21 students secured more than 75%, 25 students secured 60% & above
  • 5 of our students cleared IIT-JEE Examination 2016
  • 1 student cleared Medical Examination 2016
  • 1 student cleared the CPT 2016 Examination

Srijan Das - X A, Alia Shaikh - X B, Apurva Gude - X A, Arpan Chattopadhyay - X A and Debajyoti Dasgupta - X B cleared the National Talent Search Examination 2016

Neel Kapoor - XII A and Krupesh Titre - XI A cleared the Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY) Aptitude Test 2016

MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION was won by Arnav Bhate – V A

In the National Standard Examination in PHYSICS 2015 – Prateek Kapur - XII B, Debajyoti Dasgupta - X B and Sarang Chaudhar - XII C are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre.

National Standard Examination in CHEMISTRY 2015 – Tejas Saha - XI B and Arnab Sinha - XI A are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre.

National Standard Examination in Biology (NSEB) conducted by the Association of Teachers in Biological Sciences – Anshit Singh - XII B and Tejas Saha - XI B are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre.

National Standard Examination in Astronomy (NSEA) by the Indian Association of Physics Teachers, Bangalore – Karuna Grewal - XII A received the Certificate of Merit for being placed in the top 10% in the center.

Abhirath Anand from VIII B received the Certificate of Merit for the Green Olympiad Examination an international competition, organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).

In Junior Mathematics Olympiad 2015, 2 students – Arnav Bhate & Vayam Lahoti from classes VA and VIII D respectively, bagged the scholarship for their outstanding performance in JMO 2016 by receiving Ramnujan Scholarship of Rs. 500/- , a medal and a certificate.

CREATIVE EXCELLENCE BEYOND SCHOOL FRONTIERS

  • British Council International School Award The School has become the proud recipient of the prestigious British Council International School Award for the period 2014-17 and the ISA kite mark instituted by the British Council.
  • Education World: The School has been place at 45th position for the year 2015-2016 in a National Survey conducted by the prestigious magazine ‘Education World’.
  • Education World: The prestigious magazine ‘Education World’ has placed the school in 9th position for Academic Reputation in a National Survey.
  • The school received the Hindustan Times Top School Award for being the Best School of Navi Mumbai.
  • The School has been ranked the 13th position in the Top Schools in West India by Digital Learning
  • In the Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik Competition 2015, Srijan Das - X A and Mankrit Singh – X D were the winners.
  • Mridula Subramaniam - X A was chosen as the Times NIE Star Correspondent and was awarded with the Times NIE Star Correspondents' badge and a Certificate of Honour at the TIMES NIE NEWS MAKERS' MEET 2015.

At CBSE Zonal Swimming Competition 2015

  • Payal Shrirao won 1 gold and 3 silver medals and she qualified for the Nationals.

AT DSO SWIMMING Competition 2015

  • Kartik R.Bhat Hire won 2 Gold & 1 silver medals
  • Nidhi Shetty won 3 Gold medals
  • Payal Shrirao won 3 Gold medals

AGAIN, AT DSO ZONAL SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP 2015

  • Payal Shrirao won 3 gold medals in the 100*4 m Free Relay
  • Kartik. R. Bhat Hire won a Silver medal and qualified for State level in 200 m Butterfly
  • Nidhi Shetty won 2 Silver medals and qualified for the State level in 800 m Freestyle and 200 m Butterfly

At the CBSE CLUSTER IX VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT:

Shreya Ganesh - XI, Anushka Anand - X C, Sagarika Raina - IX, Tanvi J - IX, Suhani S. - IX, Simran Kaur - IX, Devana - IX, Kasturi Mule, Kavya R, Saanya B qualified for Divisional Selection under U/19/Girls category.

In the D.S.O BADMINTON TOURNAMENT: Abhinav Ravi and Ayush Verma secured Gold medal and qualified for Divisionals in the Boys U/19 category.

Gargee Degvekar and Rithika Raj won the first position in U/17 Girls doubles and also qualified for Divisionals.

At Athletics Mayors Cup Organized by N.M.M.C

  • Sachi Vyas secured the 1st Prize in Shotput in the U/14/Girls category
  • Devanshu Mishra secured the 2nd Prize in Shotput in the U/10/Boys category
  • Aditya Pratap secured the 3rd Prize in 200 mts Race

At Athletics - New Bombay Area Schools Association

  • Sachi Vyas secured the 1st Prize in Shotput and Discus Throw in the U/14/Girls category
  • Saniya Bharadwaj secured the 2nd Prize in Shotput
  • Aditya Pratap secured the 2nd in the Long Jump and 3rd Prize in 60 mts Race
  • Devanshu Mishra secured the 2nd Prize in Shotput

At D.S.O Table-Tennis Asatha Gandhi, Aakruti Gupta secured Gold Medal under U/14/Girls Doubles category

At D.S.O Chess Tournament under U/14/Boys category:

  • Ayush Dalvi secured a Gold medal and qualified for Divisional Selection
  • Avishkar qualified for Divisional Selection

 

Scholarships / Awards

Apeejay Education Society encourages the students for their different endeavours of excellence and gives away awards and merit certificates every year.

  • The prestigious Dr. Stya Paul Award for Human Values for the year 2015 was given to Nikshep Chandrashekhar - VIII B, Juie Gune - X B, Sudeeksha Tyagi - XII B for the Middle, Secondary and Sr. Secondary sections respectively.

Dr. Stya Paul Award

Section

2015-2016

2016-2017

Middle

Nikshep Chandrashekhar VIII B

Shreyoshi Roy -  III C

Secondary

Juie Gune - X B

Shubh Chandra - IX D

Sr. Secondary

Sudeeksha Tyagi - XII B

Shrestha Mitra - XII B

  • This year’s Apeejay Talent Search Scholarships were awarded to 6 students from the School.

S.No.

Name of the Student

Class

1

Abhirath Anand

IX A

2

Angelina Sabu

IX A

3

Abhilash Chakravarty

X B

4

Debajyoti Dasgupta

XI A

5

Devang Dhall

XI A

6

Amit Singh

XII D