Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Apeejay School - Nerul
Apeejay School - Nerul
soaring high

Creative Excellence Beyond School Frontiers

British Council International School Award: The School has been accredited with the International School Award for 2014-17.

Times School Survey 2015: The School has been ranked as the Top National Curriculum School in Zone F, Navi Mumbai.

The School received the HT C-Fore Survey Award consecutively for six years for being the Best School of Navi Mumbai. (2009 till date)

Hindustan Times: HT celebrated city’s top 50 schools – Apeejay School, Nerul has been ranked amongst the Mumbai cities top 50 schools and among the top 10 best schools of Navi Mumbai.

Academic Excellence

S. No

Date

Competition

Name of the Winner (s)

Class

Result

1.

2016

IIT-JEE

Neel Kapoor
Utkarsh Mujumdar
Sidisha Barikh
Karuna Grewal
Omkar Pote

XII A

Cleared JEE - Advance 2016

2.

2016

NEET MEDICAL EXAM

Anushka
Bandopadhyay

XII B

Cleared NEET 2016

3.

2016

CPT 2016

Shahid Pathan

XII D

Cleared CPT 2016

4.

2016

NIFT

Shreya Mujumdar

XII B

AIR-2

5.

2016

NATIONAL TALENT SEARCH EXAMINATION

Srijan Das
Aliya Shaikh
Apurva Gude
Arpan Chattopadhyay
Debajyoti Dasgupta

X A
X B
X A
X A
X B

Cleared the state level and qualified for national level

6.

2016

THE KISHORE VAIGYANIK PROTSAHAN YOJANA (KVPY) APTITUDE TEST

Neel Kapoor
Krupesh Titre

XII A
XI A

4 students cleared KVPY 2015 First Level and appeared for the Interview for the Scholarship AIR-630, AIR-15

7.

2015

MIDDLE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION

Arnav Bhate

V A

 

8.

2016

NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN ASTRONOMY (NSEA) by the Indian Association of Physics Teachers Bangalore.

Karuna Grewal

XII A

Received the Certificate of Merit for being placed in the top 10% in the center.

9.

2016

NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN PHYSICS

Prateek Kapur
Debajyoti Dasgupta
Sarang Chaudhar

XII B
X B
XII C

Are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

10.

2016

NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN CHEMISTRY

Tejas Saha
Arnab Sinha

XI B
XI A

Are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

11.

2016

NATIONAL STANDARD EXAMINATION IN BIOLOGY (NSEB) conducted by the Association of Teachers in Biological Sciences.

Anshit Singh
Tejas Saha

XII B
XI B

Are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

12.

2016

JUNIOR SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

Abhilash
Chakravarty
Riya Prasad

IX B

IX C

Are amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

13.

2015

GREEN OLYMPIAD EXAMINATION organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) held in the School on10th September 2015

Abhirath Anand

VIII B

Received the Certificate of Merit for Green Olympiad examination

14.

2015

HOMI BHABHA BALVAIGYANIK AWARD

Srijan Das
Mankrit Singh

X A
X D

13 students selected for practical exam

15.

2016

JUNIOR MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

Arnav Bhate
Vayam Lahoti

V A
VIII D

Bagged the scholarship for their outstanding performance in JMO 2016 by receiving Ramnujan Scholarship of Rs. 500/-, Medal & Certificate

Creative Excellence Beyond School Frontiers

Victory at SPIRITS 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014 by Apeejay School, Nerul

At the Annual Inter-School Competition, ‘SPIRITS’, organised by the Rotary Club of Navi Mumbai, students left their mark in the various categories and became the overall champions eigth time in a row.

British Council International School Award: The School has been accredited with the International School Award for 2014-17.

Times School Survey 2015: The School has been ranked as the Top National Curriculum School in Zone F, Navi Mumbai.

The school received the HT C-Fore Survey Award consecutively for six years for being the Best School of Navi Mumbai (2009 till date).

Hindustan Times: HT celebrates city’s top 50 schools. Apeejay School, Nerul has been ranked amongst the Mumbai cities’ top 50 schools and among the top 10 best schools of Navi Mumbai.

S. No

Date

Competition

Name of the Winner (s)

Class

Result

1.

2015

IIT-JEE

Arjun Sinha
Arpan Banerjee
Shrujal Raut
Nihal Singh
Simran Bawkar
Shubham Annadate
Kallol Bairagi
Anirudh Peri

XII A

Cleared JEE - Advance 2015

2.

2015

MH – CET-Medical Exam

Upali Anand
Genesis Giddo Koodaly

XII B

Cleared MH-CET 2015 & Joined KEM, Mumbai

3.

2015

CPT 2015

Triparna Mitra
Abhishek Banerjee
Shaily Gupta
Navpreet Kaur Bolla
Sanika Bhalekar

XII D

Cleared CPT 2015

4.

2015

National Talent Search Examination

Sakshi Gupta

X C

Cleared the state level and qualified for national level

5.

2015

The Kishore Vaigyanik Protsahan Yojana (KVPY)  Aptitude Test

Arjun Sinha
Arpan Banerjee
Pallavi Garg
Karuna Grewal

 

Arpan Banerjee, Arjun Sinha and Pallavi Garg

XII A
XII A
XII B
XI A

 

XII A
XII A
XII B

4 students cleared the first level and appeared for the Interview for the Scholarship

AIR-17,
AIR-40 &
AIR-536 respectively

6.

2015

Shell Junior National Science Scholarship

Sayan Chakraborty

IX B

Regional Winners for Shell Junior National Science Scholarship 2014

 

7.

2014

National Standard Examination In Astronomy (NSEA) by the Indian Association of Physics Teachers, Bangalore

Nihal Singh
R Viraj
Kallol Bairagi Shubham Annadate

XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A

Received the Certificate of Merit for being placed in the top 10% in the center.

8.

2014

National Standard Examination in Physics

Nihal  Singh
Arjun Sinha
Arpan Banerjee
Soham Chakraborty

XII A
XII A
XII A
X A

Amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

9.

2014

National Standard Examination in Chemistry

 

Nihal  Singh
Arjun Sinha
Arpan Banerjee
Shubham Annadate Pushkar Joshi

XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A
XII A

Amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

10.

2014

National Standard Examination in Biology (NSEB) conducted by Association of Teachers in Biological Sciences.

Shiva Joshi
Pallavi Garg
Prattyak Mukhopadhyay
Ankita Sharma
Shreya Birajdar
Saanchi Singh Machhan

XII B
XII B
XII B
XII B
XII B
XII B

Amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

11.

2014

Junior Science Olympiad

Apurv Gude Nilesh Aniket Kulkarni  Kanishk Goswami  Riya Dhar

IX A
IX B
VIII A
X B

Amongst the top 10% of the candidates enrolled at the centre

12.

2014

Green Olympiad Examination
organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) held in the school on  10th September 2014

Aryan Patel
Janmejay Chakravarty
Srijan Das
Samarth Siddhartha
Sharayu  Shejale
Rachit  Pulhani
Vaibhav Khetan
Gayatri Patil
Amit Singh

VIII D
IX D
IX A
X B
X A
IX D
IX D
VIII D
X A

Received the Certificate of Merit for Green Olympiad examination,.

13.

2014

Homi Bhabha Balvaigyanik Award

Deven Gaikwad Sagnik Bhowmik Srijan Das
Mankrit Singh

VI C
VI C
IX A
IX D

Silver  Medals in the Homi Bhaba Bal Vaignyanik Award competition

14.

2014

Inter-School Science Exhibition  Avishkar

 

Anshit Singh
Aditya Patil
Joshua Ramesh
Soumil Sarkar

XI B
XI C
XI B
XI B

Presented their exhibit the ‘Octocopter’ & bagged the  first prize with momentos, certificates and cash prize.

15.

2015

Junior Mathematics Olympiad
27 students qualified for the regional round of the JMO.

Primary Level:
Sagnik  Bhowmik
Pranav Jagdale
Higher Primary Level:
Vayam  Lahoti

 

 

VI C
VI C

VII A

 

 

Bagged the scholarship for their outstanding performance in JMO 2015 by receiving Ramnujan Scholarship of Rs. 500/- , Medal & Certificate.

Umang  Agarwal Abhilash  Chakravaty

VI A
VIII C

Bagged the scholarship of Kaprekar Scholarship of Rs.250/- Medal & Certificate.

Pushpesh R.D Kamal

VIII B

Consolation prize of certificate

16.

2014

In the CBSE State Level Science Exhibition

Samarth Siddartha  Aryaman Mishra

 

X B
X B

Reached the 2nd  level of the State Level National Science Exhibition held at DAV School, Panvel by CBSE on the topic – ‘Mission Sustainable’

17.

2014

Times NIE News Makers' Meet

Mridula Subramaniam

VIII D

Times NIE Star Correspondent was awarded with Times NIE Star Correspondents' badge and a Certificate of Honour.

18.

2014

45th World School Children Art Exhibition, Republic of China - Organised by National Taiwan Arts  Education Center, out of thirty thousand participants from 50 countries

Rwik Rana

 

 

 

 

 

IX A

Received the Appreciation Award and his painting ‘My Ancestral Home’ was selected for the exhibition.

19.

2014

In Clint Memorial International Children Painting Competition organised by Kerala Tourism

Rwik Rana

IX A

His painting ‘Kathakali Dance’ received the Appreciation Award.

Date

Organiser

Competition

Name of the winner/s

Class

Result

2014

Reserve Bank of India

RBI Quiz Contest

Pushkar Joshi Amandeep Borthakur

XII A
XII B

Secured second position in RBI Inter-School Quiz Competition conducted by the Reserve Bank of India.

2014

 

SPELLBEE INTERNATIONAL

80 children cleared the International Level held on 22nd June 2014 and were felicitated in a special ceremony held on 15.09.2014 in the school premises.

Primary Section

The prizes included Wristwatches, Mobile phones, LCD T. V., Tabs, Sound Systems, Home Theatres, Trophies, Medals and Certificates.

2014

R K Mission Khar

Inter-School Elocution

Junior
Devraj Kumar
Aryan Saji

Senior
Abhirath Anand
Dhruvika Srinivasan

 

VI D
VI D

 

VII B
VIII B

 

First Position
Third Position

 

First Position
Third Position

Championship Round
Abhirath Anand

 

VII B

 

First Position