World International Handball Tournament

Apeejay School, Kharghar, represented India, participated in the in U/12 Girls, U/11 Girls & U/12 Boys category in the World International Handball Tournament: Bergen Cup – Norway – U/12 Girls – Winner Partille Cup – Sweden – 5th position Dronninglund Cup – Denmark – U/10 Girls - Winner U/12 Girls - Winner U/12 Boys - Winner

  • Apeejay School, Kharghar declared as a District Winner in DSO and 8 girls selected for Handball Maharashtra State Championship.
  • U/10 Girls – Winner in Handball Championship organised by SOP
  • U/15 Boys and Girls Winner in Raigad District Handball Championship
  • Priyanka Khobragade (Class IX)
    1. Participated in SGFI (School Games Federation of India)
    2. Participated in Handball National Championship in Khelo India School Games
    • Priyanka Konar (Class IX)
    • Participated in Handball National Championship in Khelo India School Games
    • First Prize in DSO Handball
    • Second Prize in Zonal Handball
    • First Prize in Handball District Championship
    • Participation in Handball States Championship
    • Best Player Trophy in Viva Handball Championship
    U-12 Girls - Winner in Inter-School Handball Competition, organised by Wal Singhgam Maharashtra Handball Federation.
  • Riya Jain (Class II C) secured Bronze Medal in 18th Raigad District Taekwondo Championship 2018
  • Kaustubh Singh (Class IV) won the 3rd Prize in the Second Mumbai Consul General Cup 2018 Open Taekwondo Championship
  • Vaibhavi Jha (Class I D) won Silver Medal in the Taekwondo Championship, organised by School Sports Association, Raigad
  • Anselm Melric Mendonca won Gold Medal in the Inter-school Taekwondo Championship, organised by School Sports Association, Raigad
  • Aniketh Singh (Class VII) secured the 1st Rank in the Thane District Chess Association (TDCA)
  • Saksham Mittal (Class V) secured the 5th position in the U/12 Chess Championship, organised by School Sports Association, Raigad

Arvind Inamdar (Class X C)
  • Secured Gold Medal in the 4x100 M Medley Relay (BackStroke) in Swimming Competition, organised by Glenmark Aquatic Foundation

Daksha Sharma (Class V A)
  • SGFI State Level Skating Championship, held at Nandurbar in October 2018 – 3 Gold medals (Overall State Championship Winner)
  • Gold medal in National Championship, held at Belagavi, in December 2018
  • CBSE South Zone Skating Championship, held at Khopoli in October 2018 – won 2 Silver medals and participated in National Championship, held at Raipur
  • RSFI State Skating Championship in December 2018 – won 2 Silver medals and participated at the national level, held at Vishakhapatnam
  • IFS India's Fastest Skater competition held at Pune – won Silver medal with Rs 25000/- cash prize
  • Skate India 2018 Competition, held at Airoli – won 3 Gold medals, overall winner trophy and Rs 5000/- cash prize
  • RGOI Skating Competition 2018, held at Belagavi – won 2 Gold medals
  • Viva Skating Inter-School Competition - Daksha won 2 Gold medals
  • Skating Competition, organised by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, United Nation Educational Scientific Cultural Organization & International Olympic – won Silver Medal in Quad Skating, 1st prize in U/10 Quad Road Race Long, 1st prize in Quad Rink Race Short and 1st prize in Quad Rink Race Long in Quad

Alia Khatib (Class IV A)
  • Secured 3rd prize in Short & Long Race in Skating Competition, organised by Rural Games Organization of India
  • Secured 3rd position in Inline Skating Short Race in Rural Games Skating National Championship 2018-19.
  • Represented India in U/10 Girls Group in 35th REKO Zemst International Roller Speed Skating Championship, held at Belgium. She secured 1st position in 100M, 2nd in 1000M, 3rd in 500M and 6th in 1500M & 1620M.
  • CBSE Zonal – U10 Participation
  • Secured 2nd position in 500 M and 2nd position in 1000 M in DSO – Raigad
  • Secured 4th position in 500 M and 1000 M in Rural Games Skating State Championship (RGOI)

Adya Poojary (Class VII B)
  • CBSE Zonal level Skating Competition, held at kopholi – 2 Gold and at the national level, Adya bagged 2 Gold medals, held at Chattisgarh, Raipur
  • RSFI State Skating competition - won 3 Gold medals and selected national level held at Vishakapattanam
  • IFSI Indias fastest skater competition held at Pune - won 2 Gold medal and 50,000 cash prize
  • Skate India 2018 competition held at Airoli - won 2 Gold medals and 5,000 cash prize and overall trophy
  • NMSA Skating competition 1 Gold
  • LXT lazer point to point 2 Gold n 1,000 cash prize
  • RGOI Skating competition 2018 held at Belgavi - won 2 Gold medals
  • Viva Skating competition held at Vibgyor 2018 - 2 Gold medals
  • NMSA Athletic competition held at Vashi - won 1 Gold medal

Anish Pramanick (Class VII A)
  • Skate India Skating championship
  • Long race – 2nd Position
  • Short race – 2nd Position
  • Road race – 2nd Position
  • India's Fastest Skater – 2nd position and got Rs 25000 cash prize
  • DSO Skating Championship
  • District Level – 2nd position
  • Divisional Level – 3rd position and participated at the State level
  • CBSE South Zone Skating Championship – 4th position in Long Race
  • RGOI Skating Championship
  • Long Race – 1st Position
  • Short Race – 1st Position
  • NMASA Athletic Meet – 600 mtr. race - 2nd position

Arya Shinde (Class VIII C)
  • CBSE Zonal Level – Participation
  • RSFI District Level – 2nd position in Road Race and Rink Race
  • RGOI State Level – 4th position in Long Race and Short Race
Afra Khatib (Class VII C)
  • Won Gold Medal in Short Race and Silver medal for Long Race in Skating Competition, organised by Rural Games Organization of India
  • Secured 1st position in U/12 Inline Skating Short Race and 2nd position in U/12 Inline Skating Long Race in Rural Games Skating National Championship 2018-19

Anvi Shinde (Class III C)
  • Secured the 2nd position in Quad Skating Short Race in Rural Games Skating National Championship 2018-19
  • Secured 2nd prize in Short and Long Race in U-9 Quad in Rural Games Skating National Championship 2018
  • Secured 2nd position in U/10 Girls Quad Skating in Skating Competition, organised by Roller Skating Association, Alibag
  • DSO State Level – 4th position in Long Race and Short Race
  • DSO District Level – 3rd position
  • CBSE Zonal Level – 4th position in Short Race and 5th position in Long Race
  • India Fastest Skater – 4th position
Aradhya Bisht (Class II D)
  • Won Gold Medal in the Skating Competition, organised by NBSA.
  • Secured the 1st prize in the Quad Skate and 2nd prize in the Roller Relay Skateathlon Competition at Goa
  • Secured the 3rd prize in Quad in Rural Games Skating National Championship 2018