I.H Inter House Competition
I.C Intra Class Competition
Int.C Inter Class competition
P.T.M Parent Teacher meet
Working Saturday: 1st,3rd, and 5th Saturday(if any)
2nd and 4th Saturdays will be holidays for students

Every 4th Saturday: Workshop/Seminar/Teacher’s Orientation programme/P.T.M.

*All the important days are celebrated in the school

IMPORTANT DAYS :-

April 2018 May 2018 June 2018 August 2018
7th – World Health Day 1st - International
Labour day
5th - World environmental Day 6th -Hiroshima Day
13th - JallianwalaBagh
Masscare Day
7th - Worlds AIDS Orphans Day 21st - International Yoga Day 15th – India’s Independence Day
14th - B.R. Ambedkar
Day
8th – Red Cross Day   29th - National Sports Day of India
18th - World Heritage
Day
5th – International Family Day    
22nd - World Earth day 31st - World No Tobacco Day    
23rd - World Book Day      
September 2018 October 2018 November 2018 December 2018
5th- Teacher’s Day 2nd– Gandhi Jayanti/ LalBahadurShastriJayanti 7th- Diwali 1st- World AIDS Day
7th- forgiveness Day 4th- World Animal Day 14th -Children’s Day 4th- Navy Day
8th – International Literacy Day 8th- Indian Airforce day Guru Nanak Dev’s birth Anniversary 7th- Armed Forces Flag Day
14th – Hindi Day 9th- World Postal Day   10th- Human Rights Day
16th- World Ozone Day 11th- International Girl Child Day   14th – National Energy Conservation Day
  19thDussehra   25th Christmas
  24th – United Nations Day    
  30th- World Thrift Day/ VallabhBhai Birth Anniversary    
January 2019 February 2019 March 2019
12th - National Youth Day 13th - Sarojini Naidu’s Birth Anniversary 8th – International Women’s Day
13th Lohri 28th - National Science Day 15th - World Consumer day
23rd - NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose’sBirthday   22nd - World Forestry Day
26th - Republic Day    
30th - Mahatma Gandhi’s Martrydom Day    
     

SCHEDULE OF EXAMINATION

May I Unit Class XII Periodic 1: IV-X
July I Unit Class XI Periodic 2: IV-X
II Unit Class XII
September I Term Classes I-XII  
November II Unit Class XI Periodic 3: IV-X
III Unit Class XII
January III Unit Class XI Periodic 4: IV-X
Pre- Board Exam Class X,XII
March II Term Class I- XII  

COMPETITIONS FOR KINDERGARTEN

1 Paper Tearing Competition(LKG - UKG) May
2 Hindi / English Calligraphy Competition (LKG - UKG) July
3 My role Model Fancy Dress Competition(Nur - UKG) August
4 Hindi Poetry Recitation(Nur - UKG) September
5 Talent Hunt Competition (Nur - UKG) October
6 Skating Competition(LKG - UKG)
Colour My World Competition(Nur)
November
7 English Story Recitation Competition(Nur - UKG) January
8 Athletic Meet, master and Miss Little Angel February

Primary Wing(I-V)

Literary Fine Arts/Home Sci. Music/ Dance/Dramatics Sports
May 2018:-
  • English Poetical Recitation (I-V)
  • English Calligraphy (I – III)
April 2018:-
  • Nutritious tiffin Competition (I-II)
  • Slogan Writing Competition on Earth Day (III-V)
August 2018:-
  • Dancing Competition (I-V)
  • Music Instrumental Competition (I-V)
October 2018:-
  • Skating Competition (I-V)
August 2018:-
  • English Story Telling competition (I-III)
  • English Declamation Competition
    (IV-V)
May 2018:-
  • Best Out of Waste Competition  (I-V)
November 2018:-
  • Gymnastics Competition (I-V)
September 2018:-
  • Hindi Poetry Competition (I-II)
  • Hindi Story Telling competition (III-V)
  February 2019
  • Athletic Meet (I-V)
January 2019:-
  • Punjabi Story Telling competition (III-V)
  • Punjabi Poetical Recitation (I-II)
October 2018:-
  • Theme Based Class Competition (I-V)
 

Senior Wing(VI-XII)

Literary Fine Arts/Home Sci. Music / Dance/Dramatics Sports
Augut 2018:
  • I.C Maths Quiz Competition

(Sharp Memory Contest) (VI- VIII)

April 2018:-
  • I.C Paper Bag Making Competition (VI-VII)
  • I.C News Cartoon Making Competition (VIII-X)
  February 2019:
  • I.C Athletic Meet
  November 2018:
  • I.C Collage Making Competition (VI-X)
August 2018:
  • I.C. Apeejay Best Dramebaaz Competition  (VI- X)
 
November 2018:
  • I.C Maths Project Competition (IX-XII)
     

Inter House Competitions

Literary Fine Arts/Home Sci. Music / Dance/Dramatics Sports
May 2018:-
  • I.H English Declamation Competition (VI-XII)
    April 2018:-
  • I.H Basketball Competition for Girls(VI-XII)
  • I.H. Football Competition for Boys (VI-X)
July 2018:-
  • I.H Science Model Making Competition (VI-XII)
November 2018:-
  • I.H Face Painting Competition (IX-XII)
May 2018
  • I.H Folk Group Song Competition (VI-VIII)
January 2019:-
  • I.H. Carrom Competition Boys & Girls (VI-XII)
October 2018:-
  • I.H. Rangoli Competition (VIII-XII)
  • I.H English Skit Competition (IX-XII)
August 2018:-
  • I.H Power Point Presentation Competition

(IX-XII)

   
November 2018:-
  • I.H English Extempore Competition (IX-XII)
     

Note: -

I-H Inter-House Competition
I-C Inter-Class Competition
P.T.M Parent-Teacher Meet
Working Saturdays 1st, 3rd and 5th Saturdays (if any)
2nd and 4th Saturdays will be observed as holidays

Every 4th Saturday - Workshop/Seminar/Teacher’s Orientation Programme/P.T.M

*All the important days are celebrated in the school

IMPORTANT DAYS

April 2016

May 2016

June 2016

August 2016

2nd - World Autism Day

1st - May Day

5th - World Environment Day

4th - Tribute to Quit India Movement

7th - World Health Day

7th - Tagore Day, World Communication Day & Mother’s Day

 

12th - International Youth Day

13th - Baisakhi

8th - World Red Cross Day

 

15th - Independence Day & Sri Aurobindo’s Birthday

14th - Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Jayanti

21st - Anti-Terrorism Day

 

29th - National Sports Day

18th - World Heritage Day

     

22nd - Earth Day

     

23rd - World Book Day

     

September 2016

October 2016

November 2016

December 2016

2nd - International Day of Peace

2nd - Gandhi Jayanti & Lal Bahadur Shastri Jayanti

14th - Children’s Day & Birthday of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji

1st - World Aids Day

5th – Teacher’s Day

4th - Founder’s Day

 

3rd - International Day of People with Disabilities &World Conservation Day

8th - World Literacy Day

8th - India Air Force Day
9th - World Post Office Day

 

4th - Navy Day
10th - Human Rights Day

14th - Hindi Divas

9th - World Post Office Day

   

16th - World Ozone Protection Day

11th - International Girl Child Day

   
 

30th - Sardar Vallabhai Patel’s Birthday

   

January 2017

February 2017

March 2017

10th - World Laughter Day

4th - World Cancer Day

8th - International Women’s Day

12th - Vivekanand’s Day, National Youth Day & Lohri Celebration

13th - Sarojini Naydu’s Birthday

15th - Consumer Protection Day

23rd - Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Birthday

21st - International Mother Language Day

22nd - World Water Day

26th - Republic Day

28th - National Science Day of India

27th - World Drama Day

28th - Lal Lajpat Rai Birthday

   

30th - Martyr’s Day & World Leprosy Eradication Day

   

Schedule of Examination

May

I Unit

Class XII

FA1, VI-X

July

I Unit

Class XI

 

FA2, VI-X

II Unit

Class XII

September

I Term

Classes I - XII

 

November

II Unit

Class XI

 

FA3, VI-X

III Unit

Class XII

January

III Unit

Class XI

 

FA4, VI-X

Pre-Board Exam

Class XII

March

II Term

Classes I - XII

 

Competitions for Kindergarten

1

Healthy Food Tiffin Competition (LKG-UKG)

May

2

Hindi/English Calligraphy Competition (LKG-UKG)

July

3

My Role Model Fancy Dress Competition (Nur-UKG)

August

4

English Poetry Recitation Competition (Nur-UKG)

September

5

General Quiz Competition (Nur-UKG)

October

6

Skating Competition (LKG-UKG)
Colour My World Competition (Nur)

November

7

English Story Telling Competition (Nur-UKG)

January

8

Athletic Meet, Master and Miss Little Angel (NUR-UKG)

February

Primary Wing (I - V)

Literary

Fine Arts/ Home Sci.

Music/Dance/ Dramatics

Sports

May 2016:
* English Poetry Recitation Competition (I – V)

April 2016:
* Nutritious Tiffin Competition (I - II)
* Slogan Writing  Competition on Earth Day (III-V)

Aug 2016:
* Dancing Idol  Competition (classical form)
(III-V)

 

Oct 2016:
* Taekwondo Competition
(I-V)

Aug 2016:
* English Story Telling  Competition
(I-III)
* English Declamation Competition (IV-V)

Aug 2016:
* Clay Moulding Competition (I-II)

Nov 2016:
* Gymnastics Competition (I-V)

Sep 2016:
* Hindi Calligraphy
(I-II)
* Hindi Hasya Kavita
Ucharan (III-V)

 

Feb 2017:
* Athletic Meet
(I-V)

Jan 2017:
*Punjabi Story Telling Competition
(III-V)
*Punjabi Poetry Recitation (I-II)

Oct 2016:
* Theme Based Class Competition (I-V)

 

Senior Wing (VI - XII)
Inter House Competitions

Literary

Fine Arts/ Home Sci.

Music/Dance/ Dramatics

Sports

July 2016:
* I-H Science Model Making Competition
(VI - XII)

Nov 2016:
* I-H Face Painting Competition (IX-XII)

May 2016:
*  I-H Script Writing  Competition
(IX-XII)

Jan 2017:
* I-H Carrom Competition Boys & Girls
(VI - XII)

Aug 2016:
 *  I-H English Skit Competition (IX-XII) 

 

May 2016:
*  I-H Folk Dance Competition
(VI-VIII)

Feb 2017:
* I-H Basketball Competition for Girls 
(VI - XII)
* I-H Football Competition for Boys (VI-X)

Oct 2016:
*  I-H Mock Parliament (Talk Show)
(VI-X)

     

Nov 2016:
*  I-H English Language Quiz Competition
(IX-XII)

 

 

 

Senior Wing (VI - XII)

Literary

Fine Arts/ Home Sci.

Music/Dance/ Dramatics

Sports

Aug 2016:
* I-C Maths Quiz Competition (sharp memory contest)
(VI-VIII)

April 2016:
*  I-C Placard Making Competition
(VI-VIII)

July 2016:
*  I-C Video Making Competition
(VI-XII)

Feb 2017:
*  I-C Athletic Meet

Aug 2016:
* I-C Apeejay Best Dramebaaz Competition (VI)

Nov 2016:
*  I-C Origami Competition (IX-XI)

 

Nov 2016:
*  I-C Hasiya Kavita Ucharan Competition 
(VI-VIII)

 

Nov 2016:
*  I-C Maths Project Competition
(IX-XII)