We offer ample opportunities to our students to enhance their latent talent through various co-curricular activities held at the International, National and State level that serves as a podium through which they explore themselves and channelise their careers in a fruitful direction.

  • A group of students visited NASA at San Diego, California, USA in the month of May. They submitted their project ‘GIRI KARNIKA-NAV SRIJAN’ which was laudably appreciated by Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam, Chief Guest and Al Globus director at the NASA AMES Centre at the International Space Development Conference 2013.
  • The school’s students – Anchal Sharma, Tejas Mohlah, Poonam Deol, Manvi Purang and Neha Paul from Class XI qualified for the Regional Level of the prestigious Competition of Debating Matters India organised by the British Council. It is indeed a proud moment for the school team to be selected out of 177 schools of North India for the Regional Level competition and being the only school to be selected from Punjab for the competition.
  • Karan Singh and Tejas Mohlah of Class XI (Science) won the first prize at the State Level Inter-School Model Exhibition Competition organised by ISRO at Pushpa Gujral Science City, Kapurthala. They received a cash prize of Rs. 5000/- and a trophy.
  • Karan Singh and Manjot Kaur won the first prize in the Working Models Competition at Tech Fest 2013 held at Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar.
  • At the Sahodaya Inter-School English Poetical Recitation Competition, Meghna from Class VIII won the second prize.
  • Tejas Mohlah of Class XI (Science) won the second prize at the Sahodaya Inter-School English Declamation Competition.
  • On the Ozone Preservation Day held at Science City, Kapurthala, Ravneet Kaur of Class IX won the second prize in Poster Making Competition.
  • At the Sahodaya Inter-School Model Making Competition, Karan Singh and Tejas Mohlah of Class XI (Science) won the second prize.
  • Ravleen Kaur of Class VIII bagged the second prize in the Inter-School Folk Dance Competition.
  • The school’s students, Sukhman Singh Bajwa and Shreya Gajbhiye won the third prize at the Sahodaya Inter-School Video Making Competition.
  • Ravleen, Jasleen and Nancy of Class VIII made the school proud by getting selected for the National Level Basketball Championship held at Rajasthan.
  • The school’s students – Karan Singh, Rajbir Singh and Navjot Singh of Class XI won the Zonal Level Badminton Tournament in the Under-19 category. Ritish, Mayank, Pallav, Charanpreet Minhas, Navdeep Singh, Yogesh and Keshav bagged the second position in the Under-17 and the Under-14 categories respectively.
  • The school’s students proved their mettle in Athletics at Zonal level Athletic Meet by winning various positions:
    • Kulwaran Singh of Class VI, Prabhjot Singh and Kuljinder Singh of Class VIII won the gold medal in the Under-14 (4 X 100 mts) Relay Race
    • Ekamjot Singh, Charanpreet Kooner, Ranjodh Singh of Class X and Balkaran Singh of Class IX won the gold medal in the Under-17 (4 X 100 mts) Relay Race
    • In the Under-17 (100 mts) Race, Ekamjot Singh of Class X and Balkaran Singh of Class IX won the gold medal
    • Kulwaran Singh of Class VI, Prabhjot Singh of Class VIII, Charanpreet Kooner and Ekamjot Singh of Class X won the silver medals in Under-14 and Under-17 (100 mts, 200 mts and 400 mts) races respectively
    • Sukhman Singh Bajwa of Class XII bagged the silver medal in the Under-19 (100 mts) race and Under-19 Long Jump
    • Kuljinder Singh of Class VIII, Ranjodh Singh of Class X and Jaskaran Singh of Class XI won the bronze medals in the Under-14, Under-17 (100 mts & 400 mts) and Discus Throw respectively
  • The girl students also made the school proud by winning various sports competitions at different levels:
    - At the Zonal Level Athletic Competition
    • Jasleen, Nancy, Manisha and Sunpreet bagged the silver medal in the 4x100 mts relay race in the Under-14 category
    • Sunpreet Kaur bagged the silver medal in the 100 mts race and bronze medal in Long Jump
    • arveen Kaur bagged the bronze medal in 400 mts race
    • Ravleen bagged the bronze medal in Shotput
  • The school’s Under-14 Girls Basketball Team has brought laurels to the school by being the District champions for three years consecutively.
    • The Team was the winners at the Zonal Level Basketball Tournament
    • At the State Basketball Tournament, the team stood second
    • At the District level tournament, the team was the runners up
  • The school’s Under-17 team was the winner at the District Level Tournament.
  • The school’s Under-19 Girls Basketball Team won the Sahodaya Jalandhar Inter-School Basketball Championship.