Mr. Jagdish Chander came with one of his disciples Mr. Sunil Kumar, Commonwealth Games Champion in boxing also accompanied him on this day to boost the morale of our young students who tried very hard to perform for their respective teams.

It was an electrifying day full of fun and colour required for the occasion. There were some beautifully presented cultural items as well on this day. Different cultural colours from the rich Indian heritage were presented to mark the occasion. It included a dashing Dandiya, sizzling Gujarati Dance and a mesmerising Bhangra blended with the emotions of patriotism.

S.No.

Event

Position

Name

Class

Pre-Primary Group ( II-III )

1

40 M Race (Boys)

First

Hitesh Lamba

II

 

 

Second

Madhuresh

II

 

 

Third

Mukul

II

2

40 M Race ( Girls)

First

Nidhi

II

 

 

Second

Sakshi

II

 

 

Third

Jyoti

II

3

4X50 M Relay Race (Boys)

First

Kabir House

III

 

 

Second

Nanak House

III

 

 

Third

Gautam House

III

4

4X50 M Relay Race (Girls)

First

Gautam House

III

 

 

Second

Vivekanand House

III

 

 

Third

Kabir House

III

Primary Group : Boys ( IV - V )

1

60 M Race

First

Sonu Dhanger

V

 

 

Second

Vipul Khatri

V

 

 

Third

Vaibhav Sharma

V

2

4X50 M Relay Race

First

Kabir House

 

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

3

Long Jump

First

Sachin

V

 

 

Second

Manuveer Godara

V

 

 

Third

Vipul Khatri

V

Primary Group: Girls (IV - V)

1

60 M Race

First

Meenu Sharma

V

 

 

Second

Shivani

V

 

 

Third

Harshita

IV

2

4X50 M Relay Race

First

Nanak House

 

 

 

Second

Kabir House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

3

Long Jump

First

Tista

V

 

 

Second

Shivani

V

 

 

Third

Khushboo

IV

Middle Group: Boys (VI - VIII)

1

80 M Race

First

Rohit Sharma

VIII

 

 

Second

Akshay Pahwa

VIII

 

 

Third

Ajay Kumar

VIII

2

200 M Race

First

Rohit Sharma

VIII

 

 

Second

Akshay Pahwa

VIII

 

 

Third

Ajay Kumar

VIII

3

4X50 M Relay Race

First

Kabir House

 

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

4

Long Jump

First

Akshay Pahwa

VIII

 

 

Second

Akash Bindal

VIII

 

 

Third

Ajay Kumar

VIII

Middle Group: Girls (VI - VIII)

1

80 M Race

First

Nidhi

VI

 

 

Second

Deepanshi

VIII

 

 

Third

Ankur

VII

2

200 M Race

First

Nidhi

VI

 

 

Second

Anjali Sharma

VIII

 

 

Third

Priya Kataria

VI

3

4X50 M Relay Race

First

Kabir House

 

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

4

Long Jump

First

Anjali Sharma

VIII

 

 

Second

Amit Kumari

VII

 

 

Third

Ambyka

VIII

Senior Group: Girls (IX - XII)

1

80 M Race

First

Mitali Verma

XII

 

 

Second

Prerna

X

 

 

Third

Garima

X

2

200 M Race

First

Mitali Verma

XII

 

 

Second

Garima

X

 

 

Third

Ritu Rani

XI

3

4X50 M Relay Race

First

Nanak House

 

 

 

Second

Gautam House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

4

Long Jump

First

Mitali Verma

XII

 

 

Second

Ritu Rani

XI

 

 

Third

Aditi Singh

XII

5

Shot Put

First

Sweta

XII

 

 

Second

Ritu Rani

XI

 

 

Third

Ritu Sangwan

X

6

Discus Throw

First

Sweta

XII

 

 

Second

Aditi Singh

XII

 

 

Third

Shweta Singh

XII

Senior Group: Boys (IX - XII)

1

100 M Race

First

Devender

IX

 

 

Second

Veer Abhimanyu

XI

 

 

Third

Abhishek

XII

2

200 M Race

First

Devender

IX

 

 

Second

Priyanshu Vats

XI

 

 

Third

Abhishek

XII

3

400 M Race

First

Rahul Gahlawet

XII

 

 

Second

Vishal Gahlawet

IX

 

 

Third

Veer Abhimanyu

XI

4

4X100 M Relay Race

First

Nanak House

 

 

 

Second

Vivekanand House

 

 

 

Third

Kabir House

 

5

Long Jump

First

Veer Abhimanyu

XI

 

 

Second

Abhishek

XII

 

 

Third

Ashish Ahlawat

XII

6

Shot Put

First

Rahul Gahlawet

XII

 

 

Second

Aditya

XI

 

 

Third

Ashish Ahlawat

XII

7

Discus Throw

First

Harshvardhan

XII

 

 

Second

Shivraj Singh

XII

 

 

Third

Sunny Bansal

XI

1

Best Boy Athlete (Primary Group)

 

Vipul Khatri

V

2

Best Girl Athlete (Primary Group)

 

Meenu Sharma

V

3

Best Boy Athlete (Middle Group)

 

Rohit Sharma

VIII

4

Best Girl Athlete (Middle Group)

 

Nidhi

VI

5

Best Boy Athlete (Senior Group)

 

Veer Abhimanyu

XI

6

Best Girl Athlete (Senior Group)

 

Mitali Verma

XII

Best House in Athletics

Kabir House

S.No.

Game

Position

House

Date

1

Netball (Sr. Girls)

First

Gautam House

5/4/08

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Kabir House

 

2

Throwball ( Jr. Boys)

First

Gautam House

11/4/08

 

 

Second

Vivekanand House

 

 

 

Third

Nanak House

 

3

Handball (Sr. Boys)

First

Kabir House

17/4/2008

 

 

Second

Gautam House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

4

Handball (Sr. Girls)

First

Vivekanand House

23/4/2008

 

 

Second

Kabir House

 

 

 

Third

Nanak House

 

5

Throwball (Jr. Girls)

First

Nanak House

4/7/08

 

 

Second

Kabir House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

6

Throwball (Sr. Girls)

First

Vivekanand House

18/7/2008

 

 

Second

Gautam House

 

 

 

Third

Nanak House

 

7

Volleyball (Sr. Boys)

First

Gautam House

29/8/2008

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Vivekanand House

 

8

Table Tennis

First

Gautam House

23/10/2008

 

 

Second

Kabir House

 

 

 

Third

Nanak House

 

9

Table Tennis

First

Gautam House

23/10/2008

 

 

Second

Nanak House

 

 

 

Third

Kabir House

 

 

CBSE PARTICIPATION - 2008

Position

VENUE

DATE

1

Volleyball

Nil

Yadhuvanshi Shiksha Niketan,Mahendergarh

21/9/2008

2

Table Tennis

Nil

DAV School, Sonepat

20/10/2008

3

Chess (North Zone)

V

DAV School, Amritsar

1/11/08