Admission Helpline:

Advisor's Message

 

Apeejay Institute of Mass Communication (AIMC) is on a fascinating journey of growth and change - one which we cherish even more when we see our students making great headway in media organisations such as Indian Express, ABP News, Genesis PR, Ogilvy & Mather (Advertising), NDTV Good Times, Miran Events, Edelman India (PR), News X, Exchange4Media, TAB Events, Havas Media (Advertising) and Viral Shorts (Digital), among others. As you know, AIMC has already established itself as one of the top media institutes in the country – a result of the crucial initiatives and great progress the Institute has made in media education over the last 15 years.

Owing to the changes in media content creation, access and consumption, media & entertainment industry – advertising, broadcast journalism & production, public relations, online journalism, events and social media are evolving dynamically in the times we live.

We, at AIMC, continue remaining abreast with the latest technology and trends, and are committed to imparting & fostering knowledge that challenges the students to think beyond the obvious, be ahead of trends and harness their potential to become leaders in their chosen fields.

It is heartening to see the Institute’s alumni excelling in their profession. They are today, in top positions across media platforms – both in India & abroad – and continue to drive the media industry forward and spur growth in the organizations they are serving, thus, bringing immense repute to the Institute.

Apeejay Education Society (AES) – celebrating 50 years of commitment to education – is known for inculcating values & knowledge in students by facilitating the exchange of ideas between students, industry experts and academics with the goal of generating cutting-edge, game changing & robust ideas that would propel the media industry.

We have industry experienced faculty that is committed to ensure the success of its students and their intellectual development. We believe that analytical, creative and research skills are critical for success in a variety of media industries. We look forward to meeting you and welcoming you at our Institute and seeing you through your journey from graduates to emerging media professionals and entrepreneurs!

Prof. Ashok Ogra
Advisor (Mass Communication)

Formerly: Vice-President, Discovery Channel & Animal Planet (South Asia)
Associate Professor, Film & TV Institute, Pune

Apply Online
Apply Offline
Enquire Now